Sassy
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,424 | 26.02% | 53.72% | |
| 1,195 | 4.07% | 51.68% | |
| 990 | 6.67% | 47.91% | |
| 555 | 2.97% | 44.46% | |
| 407 | 13.34% | 46.23% | |
| 281 | 2.68% | 55.78% | |
| 185 | 5.65% | 45.76% | |
| 88 | 15.28% | 45.30% | |
| 71 | 3.67% | 46.68% | |
| 67 | 1.94% | 53.77% | |
| 61 | 0.75% | 44.68% | |
| 54 | 43.55% | 43.04% | |
| 42 | 0.36% | 39.89% | |
| 38 | 6.18% | 39.45% | |
| 36 | 0.30% | 46.73% | |
| 36 | 14.12% | 46.38% | |
| 32 | 16.00% | 53.72% | |
| 25 | 4.48% | 39.92% | |
| 25 | 15.82% | 45.85% | |
| 24 | 0.52% | 46.13% | |
| 23 | 2.02% | 30.73% | |
| 21 | 0.81% | 42.95% | |
| 20 | 39.22% | 51.52% | |
| 18 | 2.02% | 52.40% | |
| 17 | 1.50% | 44.44% | |
| 17 | 6.12% | 57.21% | |
| 17 | 8.33% | 42.86% | |
| 17 | 6.46% | 38.92% | |
| 16 | 15.69% | 41.21% | |
| 15 | 5.68% | 47.86% | |
| 15 | 0.05% | 40.60% | |
| 15 | 2.54% | 36.52% | |
| 12 | 11.65% | 42.86% | |
| 12 | 0.95% | 30.34% | |
| 12 | 3.15% | 43.31% | |
| 11 | 0.86% | 32.26% | |
| 11 | 0.32% | 10.00% | |
| 11 | 4.30% | 37.50% | |
| 11 | 4.93% | 35.71% | |
| 11 | 0.09% | 42.39% | |
| 11 | 0.38% | 57.36% | |
| 11 | 0.37% | 33.33% | |
| 11 | 12.94% | 42.65% | |
| 10 | 9.17% | 47.17% | |
| 10 | 0.46% | 39.18% | |
| 10 | 0.96% | 51.06% | |
| 9 | 3.13% | 38.96% | |
| 9 | 5.96% | 45.79% | |
| 9 | 5.29% | 30.19% | |
| 9 | 0.11% | 35.71% | |
| 8 | 11.94% | 51.43% | |
| 8 | 7.08% | 25.00% | |
| 8 | 0.17% | 34.25% | |
| 7 | 11.11% | 48.78% | |
| 7 | 0.20% | 40.58% | |
| 7 | 3.17% | 53.33% | |
| 7 | 1.03% | 40.00% | |
| 7 | 41.18% | 39.76% | |
| 6 | 2.50% | 51.06% | |
| 6 | 0.49% | 48.65% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 143.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Sassy Nature FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Sassy Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Sassy Nature is ranked #12 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 5,757 teams (6.39% of teams). Those teams have won 49.46% of 58,309 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Sassy Nature the most?
Grimmsnarl, Incineroar and Farigiraf are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26.02% | 53.72% | 15,551 | |
| 4.07% | 51.68% | 12,500 | |
| 6.67% | 47.91% | 9,953 | |
| 2.97% | 44.46% | 5,238 | |
| 13.34% | 46.23% | 3,755 | |
| 2.68% | 55.78% | 3,044 | |
| 5.65% | 45.76% | 1,733 | |
| 15.28% | 45.30% | 819 | |
| 3.67% | 46.68% | 769 | |
| 1.94% | 53.77% | 755 | |
| 0.75% | 44.68% | 564 | |
| 43.55% | 43.04% | 467 | |
| 0.36% | 39.89% | 356 | |
| 6.18% | 39.45% | 327 | |
| 0.30% | 46.73% | 336 | |
| 14.12% | 46.38% | 373 | |
| 16.00% | 53.72% | 363 | |
| 4.48% | 39.92% | 253 | |
| 15.82% | 45.85% | 253 | |
| 0.52% | 46.13% | 284 |
Is Sassy Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Grimmsnarl alone carries 24.74% of the 5,757 teams running Sassy Nature, and its top three species together account for 62.69%.
How reliable is Sassy Nature's win rate?
The 49.46% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.13%–49.79%, from 58,309 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.