Sassy

Nature · #12 of 24 by usage · 5,757 teams (6.39% of teams) · all natures

Games
58,309
Win rate
49.46%
49.13%–49.79%
Usage rank
#12 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Grimmsnarl1,42426.02%53.72%
Incineroar1,1954.07%51.68%
Farigiraf9906.67%47.91%
Sinistcha5552.97%44.46%
Sableye40713.34%46.23%
Rillaboom2812.68%55.78%
Indeedee ♀1855.65%45.76%
Oranguru8815.28%45.30%
Toxapex713.67%46.68%
Politoed671.94%53.77%
Milotic610.75%44.68%
Spiritomb5443.55%43.04%
Sylveon420.36%39.89%
Aggron386.18%39.45%
Archaludon360.30%46.73%
Slowking [Galarian Form]3614.12%46.38%
Slowbro3216.00%53.72%
Araquanid254.48%39.92%
Cofagrigus2515.82%45.85%
Torkoal240.52%46.13%
Hatterene232.02%30.73%
Golisopod210.81%42.95%
Appletun2039.22%51.52%
Mimikyu182.02%52.40%
Clefable171.50%44.44%
Malamar176.12%57.21%
Mudsdale178.33%42.86%
Steelix176.46%38.92%
Runerigus1615.69%41.21%
Dragalge155.68%47.86%
Kingambit150.05%40.60%
Snorlax152.54%36.52%
Garganacl1211.65%42.86%
Indeedee120.95%30.34%
Klefki123.15%43.31%
Armarouge110.86%32.26%
Corviknight110.32%10.00%
Hisuian Goodra114.30%37.50%
Overqwil114.93%35.71%
Pelipper110.09%42.39%
Primarina110.38%57.36%
Scovillain110.37%33.33%
Slowking1112.94%42.65%
Audino109.17%47.17%
Mawile100.46%39.18%
Scrafty100.96%51.06%
Chesnaught93.13%38.96%
Hippowdon95.96%45.79%
Mr. Rime95.29%30.19%
Tyranitar90.11%35.71%
Musharna811.94%51.43%
Sirfetch'd87.08%25.00%
Swampert80.17%34.25%
Aromatisse711.11%48.78%
Blastoise70.20%40.58%
Ditto73.17%53.33%
Drampa71.03%40.00%
Swalot741.18%39.76%
Bellibolt62.50%51.06%
Camerupt60.49%48.65%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 143.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Sassy Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Sassy Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Sassy Nature is ranked #12 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 5,757 teams (6.39% of teams). Those teams have won 49.46% of 58,309 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Sassy Nature the most?

Grimmsnarl, Incineroar and Farigiraf are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Grimmsnarl26.02%53.72%15,551
Incineroar4.07%51.68%12,500
Farigiraf6.67%47.91%9,953
Sinistcha2.97%44.46%5,238
Sableye13.34%46.23%3,755
Rillaboom2.68%55.78%3,044
Indeedee ♀5.65%45.76%1,733
Oranguru15.28%45.30%819
Toxapex3.67%46.68%769
Politoed1.94%53.77%755
Milotic0.75%44.68%564
Spiritomb43.55%43.04%467
Sylveon0.36%39.89%356
Aggron6.18%39.45%327
Archaludon0.30%46.73%336
Slowking [Galarian Form]14.12%46.38%373
Slowbro16.00%53.72%363
Araquanid4.48%39.92%253
Cofagrigus15.82%45.85%253
Torkoal0.52%46.13%284
Is Sassy Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Grimmsnarl alone carries 24.74% of the 5,757 teams running Sassy Nature, and its top three species together account for 62.69%.

How reliable is Sassy Nature's win rate?

The 49.46% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.13%–49.79%, from 58,309 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.