Rest

Move · #300 of 453 by usage · 134 teams (0.15% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,149
Win rate
43.57%
41.98%–45.16%
Usage rank
#300 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Snorlax233.90%26.75%
Aggron152.44%28.04%
Goodra912.86%40.91%
Malamar82.88%42.19%
Hisuian Goodra72.73%32.69%
Archaludon60.05%21.74%
Araquanid50.90%48.78%
Milotic50.06%24.44%
Wash Rotom50.08%34.29%
Kommo-o40.12%58.33%
Hippowdon31.99%37.50%
Staraptor30.04%35.71%
Torkoal30.06%20.83%
Vanilluxe30.76%18.18%
Volcarona30.10%65.91%
Grimmsnarl20.04%23.53%
Incineroar20.01%32.26%
Primarina20.07%64.00%
Steelix20.76%38.89%
Sylveon20.02%40.00%
Toxapex20.10%33.33%
Abomasnow10.38%33.33%
Aggron11.52%0.00%
Altaria10.24%41.67%
Arcanine10.27%50.00%
Avalugg16.67%33.33%
Azumarill10.18%22.22%
Beartic12.38%33.33%
Clefable10.09%0.00%
Dragonite10.02%20.00%
Dusclops1100.00%0.00%
Everest (Avalugg)1100.00%25.00%
Falinks11.59%50.00%
Farigiraf10.01%50.00%
Garganacl10.97%33.33%
Gliscor10.45%0.00%
Gyarados10.08%33.33%
Metagross10.03%100.00%
Mr. Rime10.59%0.00%
Overqwil10.45%16.67%
Pangoro11.92%0.00%
Politoed10.03%33.33%
Rhyperior10.69%33.33%
Scovillain10.03%0.00%
Sinistcha10.01%44.44%
Slowking11.18%0.00%
Talonflame10.03%0.00%
Torterra11.09%45.45%
Toxicroak10.92%40.00%
Trevenant11.56%9.09%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Rest FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Rest good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Rest is ranked #300 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 134 teams (0.15% of teams). Those teams have won 43.57% of 1,149 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Rest the most?

Snorlax, Aggron and Goodra are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Snorlax3.90%26.75%157
Aggron2.44%28.04%107
Goodra12.86%40.91%110
Malamar2.88%42.19%64
Hisuian Goodra2.73%32.69%52
Archaludon0.05%21.74%46
Araquanid0.90%48.78%82
Milotic0.06%24.44%45
Wash Rotom0.08%34.29%35
Kommo-o0.12%58.33%48
Hippowdon1.99%37.50%8
Staraptor0.04%35.71%28
Torkoal0.06%20.83%24
Vanilluxe0.76%18.18%22
Volcarona0.10%65.91%44
Grimmsnarl0.04%23.53%17
Incineroar0.01%32.26%31
Primarina0.07%64.00%25
Steelix0.76%38.89%18
Sylveon0.02%40.00%15
Is Rest spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Snorlax alone carries 17.16% of the 134 teams running Rest, and its top three species together account for 35.07%.

How reliable is Rest's win rate?

The 43.57% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.98%–45.16%, from 1,149 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.