Psych Up

Move · #236 of 453 by usage · 347 teams (0.38% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,908
Win rate
46.43%
45.19%–47.67%
Usage rank
#236 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Delphox671.00%39.24%
Metagross631.72%50.76%
Politoed581.68%56.17%
Ceruledge311.61%35.09%
Sableye300.98%34.35%
Klefki256.56%36.46%
Sinistcha230.12%34.23%
Sylveon170.15%36.96%
Alcremie149.66%39.23%
Milotic140.17%43.33%
Farigiraf100.07%44.44%
Malamar93.24%41.67%
Meowstic81.96%35.85%
Clefable60.53%47.17%
Ninetales61.74%41.03%
Slowbro63.00%31.25%
Umbreon62.54%32.14%
Mimikyu50.56%28.95%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]56.41%45.16%
Lucario40.29%29.41%
Banette33.95%34.38%
Chandelure30.47%22.22%
Chimecho32.03%29.63%
Empoleon30.84%31.58%
Inteleon33.57%11.11%
Armarouge20.16%53.33%
Espathra20.39%71.43%
Primarina20.07%0.00%
Quaquaval21.42%45.83%
Zoroark-Hisui20.23%56.25%
Arboliva14.55%58.82%
Falinks11.59%50.00%
Froslass10.02%53.33%
Gallade10.10%0.00%
Gardevoir10.03%40.00%
Gengar10.02%62.50%
Golurk10.14%75.00%
Hydreigon10.03%30.77%
Indeedee ♀10.03%62.50%
Slowking [Galarian Form]10.39%38.46%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Psych Up FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Psych Up good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Psych Up is ranked #236 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 347 teams (0.38% of teams). Those teams have won 46.43% of 2,908 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Psych Up the most?

Delphox, Metagross and Politoed are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Delphox1.00%39.24%497
Metagross1.72%50.76%524
Politoed1.68%56.17%664
Ceruledge1.61%35.09%171
Sableye0.98%34.35%230
Klefki6.56%36.46%181
Sinistcha0.12%34.23%149
Sylveon0.15%36.96%138
Alcremie9.66%39.23%130
Milotic0.17%43.33%120
Farigiraf0.07%44.44%81
Malamar3.24%41.67%72
Meowstic1.96%35.85%53
Clefable0.53%47.17%53
Ninetales1.74%41.03%39
Slowbro3.00%31.25%48
Umbreon2.54%32.14%56
Mimikyu0.56%28.95%38
Slowbro [Galarian Form]6.41%45.16%31
Lucario0.29%29.41%17
Is Psych Up spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Delphox alone carries 19.31% of the 347 teams running Psych Up, and its top three species together account for 54.18%.

How reliable is Psych Up's win rate?

The 46.43% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.19%–47.67%, from 2,908 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.