Psych Up
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | 1.00% | 39.24% | |
| 63 | 1.72% | 50.76% | |
| 58 | 1.68% | 56.17% | |
| 31 | 1.61% | 35.09% | |
| 30 | 0.98% | 34.35% | |
| 25 | 6.56% | 36.46% | |
| 23 | 0.12% | 34.23% | |
| 17 | 0.15% | 36.96% | |
| 14 | 9.66% | 39.23% | |
| 14 | 0.17% | 43.33% | |
| 10 | 0.07% | 44.44% | |
| 9 | 3.24% | 41.67% | |
| 8 | 1.96% | 35.85% | |
| 6 | 0.53% | 47.17% | |
| 6 | 1.74% | 41.03% | |
| 6 | 3.00% | 31.25% | |
| 6 | 2.54% | 32.14% | |
| 5 | 0.56% | 28.95% | |
| 5 | 6.41% | 45.16% | |
| 4 | 0.29% | 29.41% | |
| 3 | 3.95% | 34.38% | |
| 3 | 0.47% | 22.22% | |
| 3 | 2.03% | 29.63% | |
| 3 | 0.84% | 31.58% | |
| 3 | 3.57% | 11.11% | |
| 2 | 0.16% | 53.33% | |
| 2 | 0.39% | 71.43% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 1.42% | 45.83% | |
| 2 | 0.23% | 56.25% | |
| 1 | 4.55% | 58.82% | |
| 1 | 1.59% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 53.33% | |
| 1 | 0.10% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.14% | 75.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 30.77% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 38.46% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Psych Up FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Psych Up good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Psych Up is ranked #236 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 347 teams (0.38% of teams). Those teams have won 46.43% of 2,908 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Psych Up the most?
Delphox, Metagross and Politoed are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.00% | 39.24% | 497 | |
| 1.72% | 50.76% | 524 | |
| 1.68% | 56.17% | 664 | |
| 1.61% | 35.09% | 171 | |
| 0.98% | 34.35% | 230 | |
| 6.56% | 36.46% | 181 | |
| 0.12% | 34.23% | 149 | |
| 0.15% | 36.96% | 138 | |
| 9.66% | 39.23% | 130 | |
| 0.17% | 43.33% | 120 | |
| 0.07% | 44.44% | 81 | |
| 3.24% | 41.67% | 72 | |
| 1.96% | 35.85% | 53 | |
| 0.53% | 47.17% | 53 | |
| 1.74% | 41.03% | 39 | |
| 3.00% | 31.25% | 48 | |
| 2.54% | 32.14% | 56 | |
| 0.56% | 28.95% | 38 | |
| 6.41% | 45.16% | 31 | |
| 0.29% | 29.41% | 17 |
Is Psych Up spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Delphox alone carries 19.31% of the 347 teams running Psych Up, and its top three species together account for 54.18%.
How reliable is Psych Up's win rate?
The 46.43% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.19%–47.67%, from 2,908 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.