Iron Defense

Move · #146 of 453 by usage · 1,710 teams (1.90% of teams) · all moves

Games
17,376
Win rate
46.05%
45.45%–46.65%
Usage rank
#146 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Corviknight50414.69%47.88%
Aggron49380.16%45.16%
Orthworm16453.25%44.60%
Chesnaught9332.29%50.05%
Kingambit820.28%44.92%
Kommo-o772.35%46.81%
Aggron5989.39%48.36%
Slowbro4522.50%45.44%
Metagross330.90%50.31%
Bastiodon2555.56%38.89%
Cofagrigus2515.82%40.81%
Garganacl1716.50%39.10%
Skarmory173.24%42.58%
Archaludon140.12%33.90%
Excadrill130.27%49.21%
Sandaconda1352.00%33.04%
Steelix134.94%37.10%
Forretress1235.29%51.26%
Chesnaught939.13%50.00%
Golisopod90.35%48.44%
Mudsdale83.92%26.67%
Runerigus76.86%32.61%
Aegislash60.23%43.10%
Appletun611.76%25.81%
Torkoal50.11%30.77%
Toxapex50.26%25.00%
Tyranitar40.05%41.18%
Mawile30.14%52.38%
Mr. Rime31.76%20.00%
Slowbro342.86%62.50%
Avalugg213.33%52.00%
Blastoise20.06%11.76%
Falinks23.17%41.67%
Klefki20.52%38.46%
Metagross21.14%56.25%
Scolipede21.13%23.08%
Torterra22.17%11.11%
Araquanid10.18%0.00%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]12.63%0.00%
Empoleon10.28%33.33%
Glalie11.85%0.00%
Golurk10.14%0.00%
Lucario10.07%58.33%
Rhyperior10.69%33.33%
Scrafty10.10%55.56%
Sinistcha10.01%60.00%
Skarmory12.27%76.92%
Sneasler10.00%37.50%
Vivillon10.05%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Iron Defense FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Iron Defense good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Iron Defense is ranked #146 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,710 teams (1.90% of teams). Those teams have won 46.05% of 17,376 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Iron Defense the most?

Corviknight, Aggron and Orthworm are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Corviknight14.69%47.88%5,330
Aggron80.16%45.16%5,016
Orthworm53.25%44.60%1,749
Chesnaught32.29%50.05%1,093
Kingambit0.28%44.92%719
Kommo-o2.35%46.81%752
Aggron89.39%48.36%304
Slowbro22.50%45.44%482
Metagross0.90%50.31%322
Bastiodon55.56%38.89%216
Cofagrigus15.82%40.81%272
Garganacl16.50%39.10%133
Skarmory3.24%42.58%155
Archaludon0.12%33.90%118
Excadrill0.27%49.21%126
Sandaconda52.00%33.04%112
Steelix4.94%37.10%124
Forretress35.29%51.26%119
Chesnaught39.13%50.00%50
Golisopod0.35%48.44%64
Is Iron Defense spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Corviknight alone carries 29.47% of the 1,710 teams running Iron Defense, and its top three species together account for 67.89%.

How reliable is Iron Defense's win rate?

The 46.05% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.45%–46.65%, from 17,376 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.