Blizzard

Move · #50 of 453 by usage · 10,838 teams (12.02% of teams) · all moves

Games
115,725
Win rate
49.72%
49.48%–49.96%
Usage rank
#50 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Froslass6,35798.88%50.80%
Alolan Ninetales3,68294.65%48.81%
Froslass-Mega54399.63%52.30%
Vanilluxe37695.19%47.25%
Abomasnow25095.06%46.37%
Frost Rotom20299.02%41.61%
Glaceon13090.91%46.54%
Greninja12222.80%33.49%
Milotic1181.44%39.69%
Aurorus8274.55%40.09%
Primarina301.04%46.79%
Dragonite250.42%39.04%
Empoleon205.62%42.76%
Mr. Rime1911.18%36.90%
Abomasnow16100.00%49.06%
Goodra1318.57%26.13%
Castform1250.00%47.11%
Pelipper120.10%37.14%
Basculegion ♀82.56%43.37%
Inteleon89.52%38.71%
Politoed80.23%27.54%
Rampardos79.33%18.60%
Vaporeon76.60%29.63%
Ninetales61.74%27.66%
Slowking [Galarian Form]62.35%40.35%
Greninja527.78%30.43%
Basculegion40.02%16.67%
Blastoise40.11%14.29%
Feraligatr41.04%24.14%
Slowbro42.00%13.64%
Swampert40.08%16.00%
Azumarill30.53%9.09%
Clefable30.26%37.14%
Snorlax30.51%36.84%
Starmie30.45%29.63%
Clawitzer21.33%37.50%
Drampa20.29%42.86%
Glalie23.70%8.33%
Hisuian Goodra20.78%28.57%
Kangaskhan20.08%37.50%
Slowking22.35%28.57%
Tyranitar20.02%0.00%
Alolan Form1100.00%37.50%
Araquanid10.18%20.00%
Articuno1100.00%0.00%
Audino10.92%100.00%
Avalugg16.67%0.00%
Black Kyurem1100.00%0.00%
Gyarados10.08%20.00%
Lopunny10.12%25.00%
Mamoswine10.11%0.00%
Minetales1100.00%56.25%
Nàng Thơ (Froslass-Mega)1100.00%83.33%
Nay (Ninetales-Alola)1100.00%33.33%
Nina (Ninetales-Alola)1100.00%33.33%
Ninetails1100.00%0.00%
Palafin10.11%27.27%
Toxapex10.05%33.33%
Wash Rotom10.02%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Blizzard FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Blizzard good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Blizzard is ranked #50 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 10,838 teams (12.02% of teams). Those teams have won 49.72% of 115,725 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Blizzard the most?

Froslass, Alolan Ninetales and Froslass-Mega are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Froslass98.88%50.80%69,585
Alolan Ninetales94.65%48.81%38,824
Froslass-Mega99.63%52.30%3,350
Vanilluxe95.19%47.25%3,733
Abomasnow95.06%46.37%2,476
Frost Rotom99.02%41.61%2,235
Glaceon90.91%46.54%1,476
Greninja22.80%33.49%1,069
Milotic1.44%39.69%1,028
Aurorus74.55%40.09%701
Primarina1.04%46.79%327
Dragonite0.42%39.04%187
Empoleon5.62%42.76%145
Mr. Rime11.18%36.90%168
Abomasnow100.00%49.06%106
Goodra18.57%26.13%111
Castform50.00%47.11%121
Pelipper0.10%37.14%70
Basculegion ♀2.56%43.37%83
Inteleon9.52%38.71%62
Is Blizzard spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Froslass alone carries 58.65% of the 10,838 teams running Blizzard, and its top three species together account for 97.64%.

How reliable is Blizzard's win rate?

The 49.72% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.48%–49.96%, from 115,725 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.