Occa Berry
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,963 | 10.49% | 52.62% | |
| 840 | 5.73% | 50.54% | |
| 728 | 2.46% | 53.15% | |
| 390 | 3.73% | 51.52% | |
| 306 | 8.92% | 50.00% | |
| 177 | 1.95% | 48.38% | |
| 107 | 13.05% | 47.51% | |
| 58 | 3.81% | 44.96% | |
| 57 | 2.16% | 47.14% | |
| 45 | 1.16% | 42.69% | |
| 27 | 0.33% | 43.59% | |
| 22 | 5.77% | 39.58% | |
| 13 | 0.51% | 36.05% | |
| 9 | 12.16% | 47.62% | |
| 8 | 22.86% | 51.43% | |
| 8 | 2.79% | 59.38% | |
| 8 | 4.71% | 33.33% | |
| 7 | 8.14% | 40.70% | |
| 6 | 2.28% | 51.35% | |
| 5 | 0.11% | 48.28% | |
| 5 | 1.62% | 51.06% | |
| 4 | 11.76% | 35.48% | |
| 4 | 1.96% | 24.14% | |
| 4 | 0.36% | 26.92% | |
| 4 | 0.11% | 39.39% | |
| 4 | 2.05% | 42.59% | |
| 3 | 1.04% | 48.39% | |
| 3 | 0.60% | 43.48% | |
| 3 | 0.15% | 21.43% | |
| 3 | 0.48% | 22.22% | |
| 2 | 0.02% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 13.33% | 56.52% | |
| 2 | 0.35% | 38.89% | |
| 2 | 1.40% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 41.18% | |
| 2 | 0.21% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.76% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 2.17% | 14.29% | |
| 2 | 3.13% | 42.11% | |
| 2 | 0.51% | 60.00% | |
| 2 | 1.63% | 48.39% | |
| 1 | 9.09% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 4.55% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 1.85% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.66% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 0.13% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 30.77% | |
| 1 | 1.47% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | — | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.18% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.19% | 11.11% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Occa Berry FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Occa Berry good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Occa Berry is ranked #24 of 161 items by usage, carried by 4,842 teams (5.37% of teams). Those teams have won 51.26% of 53,215 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Occa Berry the most?
Sinistcha, Whimsicott and Kingambit are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.49% | 52.62% | 22,359 | |
| 5.73% | 50.54% | 8,953 | |
| 2.46% | 53.15% | 8,239 | |
| 3.73% | 51.52% | 4,018 | |
| 8.92% | 50.00% | 3,358 | |
| 1.95% | 48.38% | 1,786 | |
| 13.05% | 47.51% | 1,187 | |
| 3.81% | 44.96% | 605 | |
| 2.16% | 47.14% | 630 | |
| 1.16% | 42.69% | 431 | |
| 0.33% | 43.59% | 273 | |
| 5.77% | 39.58% | 240 | |
| 0.51% | 36.05% | 147 | |
| 12.16% | 47.62% | 42 | |
| 22.86% | 51.43% | 70 | |
| 2.79% | 59.38% | 96 | |
| 4.71% | 33.33% | 42 | |
| 8.14% | 40.70% | 86 | |
| 2.28% | 51.35% | 74 | |
| 0.11% | 48.28% | 58 |
Is Occa Berry spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Sinistcha alone carries 40.54% of the 4,842 teams running Occa Berry, and its top three species together account for 72.92%.
How reliable is Occa Berry's win rate?
The 51.26% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.91%–51.61%, from 53,215 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.