Occa Berry

Item · #24 of 161 by usage · 4,842 teams (5.37% of teams) · all items

Games
53,215
Win rate
51.26%
50.91%–51.61%
Usage rank
#24 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sinistcha1,96310.49%52.62%
Whimsicott8405.73%50.54%
Kingambit7282.46%53.15%
Rillaboom3903.73%51.52%
Corviknight3068.92%50.00%
Venusaur1771.95%48.38%
Tinkaton10713.05%47.51%
Tsareena583.81%44.96%
Aegislash572.16%47.14%
Alolan Ninetales451.16%42.69%
Gholdengo270.33%43.59%
Klefki225.77%39.58%
Scizor130.51%36.05%
Sinistcha-Masterpiece912.16%47.62%
Gourgeist822.86%51.43%
Mow Rotom82.79%59.38%
Mr. Rime84.71%33.33%
Ariados78.14%40.70%
Abomasnow62.28%51.35%
Excadrill50.11%48.28%
Orthworm51.62%51.06%
Forretress411.76%35.48%
Frost Rotom41.96%24.14%
Meowscarada40.36%26.92%
Metagross40.11%39.39%
Serperior42.05%42.59%
Chesnaught31.04%48.39%
Vileplume30.60%43.48%
Vivillon30.15%21.43%
Weavile30.48%22.22%
Archaludon20.02%25.00%
Avalugg213.33%56.52%
Crabominable20.35%38.89%
Glaceon21.40%33.33%
Incineroar20.01%41.18%
Mamoswine20.21%33.33%
Steelix20.76%0.00%
Torterra22.17%14.29%
Trevenant23.13%42.11%
Vanilluxe20.51%60.00%
Victreebel21.63%48.39%
Aegislash Blade Forme19.09%33.33%
Arboliva14.55%36.36%
Glalie11.85%0.00%
Hydrapple10.66%45.45%
Kleavor10.13%42.86%
Kommo-o10.03%30.77%
Leafeon11.47%0.00%
Meganium10.05%—
PalomaCuesta (Corviknight)1100.00%25.00%
Sceptile10.18%25.00%
Skarmory10.19%11.11%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Occa Berry FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Occa Berry good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Occa Berry is ranked #24 of 161 items by usage, carried by 4,842 teams (5.37% of teams). Those teams have won 51.26% of 53,215 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Occa Berry the most?

Sinistcha, Whimsicott and Kingambit are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sinistcha10.49%52.62%22,359
Whimsicott5.73%50.54%8,953
Kingambit2.46%53.15%8,239
Rillaboom3.73%51.52%4,018
Corviknight8.92%50.00%3,358
Venusaur1.95%48.38%1,786
Tinkaton13.05%47.51%1,187
Tsareena3.81%44.96%605
Aegislash2.16%47.14%630
Alolan Ninetales1.16%42.69%431
Gholdengo0.33%43.59%273
Klefki5.77%39.58%240
Scizor0.51%36.05%147
Sinistcha-Masterpiece12.16%47.62%42
Gourgeist22.86%51.43%70
Mow Rotom2.79%59.38%96
Mr. Rime4.71%33.33%42
Ariados8.14%40.70%86
Abomasnow2.28%51.35%74
Excadrill0.11%48.28%58
Is Occa Berry spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sinistcha alone carries 40.54% of the 4,842 teams running Occa Berry, and its top three species together account for 72.92%.

How reliable is Occa Berry's win rate?

The 51.26% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.91%–51.61%, from 53,215 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.