Substitute

Move · #130 of 453 by usage · 2,465 teams (2.73% of teams) · all moves

Games
27,680
Win rate
50.53%
50.05%–51.01%
Usage rank
#130 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Delphox1,03315.38%52.79%
Gengar62312.68%48.30%
Froslass2093.25%52.76%
Delphox15025.60%50.24%
Gengar9622.17%48.70%
Garchomp500.17%53.22%
Sylveon470.41%49.43%
Aegislash431.63%54.18%
Froslass-Mega336.06%57.02%
Chandelure325.06%52.76%
Starmie284.23%42.91%
Primarina240.83%56.21%
Eternal Flower Floette230.16%47.64%
Raichu230.26%58.61%
Glimmora200.47%42.72%
Klefki194.99%38.93%
Gholdengo170.21%36.36%
Araquanid162.87%51.41%
Dragapult161.26%48.60%
Charizard140.07%51.03%
Floette130.41%49.21%
Hatterene131.14%40.98%
Politoed90.26%56.96%
Floette-Eternal80.45%47.83%
Mimikyu70.78%50.65%
Pyroar70.82%47.62%
Blastoise60.17%19.35%
Charizard60.30%57.50%
Milotic60.07%44.12%
Serperior63.08%36.11%
Typhlosion-Hisui60.63%21.95%
Zoroark-Hisui60.68%38.89%
Camerupt50.41%49.15%
Gardevoir50.13%55.13%
Inteleon55.95%27.91%
Kingambit50.02%45.24%
Whimsicott50.03%20.00%
Archaludon40.03%41.38%
Espathra40.78%16.67%
Glalie47.41%48.39%
Mawile40.18%36.84%
Metagross40.11%55.74%
Scovillain40.13%49.12%
Sharpedo44.35%34.29%
Vivillon40.20%12.50%
Alakazam31.09%45.71%
Ampharos31.03%53.66%
Basculegion30.01%54.55%
Bellibolt31.25%29.63%
Crabominable30.52%54.90%
Dragonite30.05%31.25%
Drampa30.44%43.48%
Eelektross30.75%70.73%
Espeon35.66%71.43%
Kangaskhan30.12%50.00%
Lucario30.22%51.28%
Meganium30.15%57.78%
Meowstic30.74%35.14%
Mr. Mime38.57%7.69%
Raichu30.95%50.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 123.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Substitute FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Substitute good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Substitute is ranked #130 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,465 teams (2.73% of teams). Those teams have won 50.53% of 27,680 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Substitute the most?

Delphox, Gengar and Froslass are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Delphox15.38%52.79%12,346
Gengar12.68%48.30%6,276
Froslass3.25%52.76%2,737
Delphox25.60%50.24%848
Gengar22.17%48.70%499
Garchomp0.17%53.22%466
Sylveon0.41%49.43%530
Aegislash1.63%54.18%478
Froslass-Mega6.06%57.02%228
Chandelure5.06%52.76%398
Starmie4.23%42.91%282
Primarina0.83%56.21%322
Eternal Flower Floette0.16%47.64%275
Raichu0.26%58.61%273
Glimmora0.47%42.72%213
Klefki4.99%38.93%149
Gholdengo0.21%36.36%132
Araquanid2.87%51.41%177
Dragapult1.26%48.60%179
Charizard0.07%51.03%194
Is Substitute spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Delphox alone carries 41.91% of the 2,465 teams running Substitute, and its top three species together account for 75.66%.

How reliable is Substitute's win rate?

The 50.53% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.05%–51.01%, from 27,680 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.