Modest

Nature · #2 of 24 by usage · 50,160 teams (55.64% of teams) · all natures

Games
519,092
Win rate
50.15%
50.04%–50.26%
Usage rank
#2 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard11,14254.65%52.48%
Sylveon8,72175.16%50.55%
Eternal Flower Floette6,80247.06%53.34%
Venusaur5,44560.13%51.74%
Gholdengo5,37365.92%49.98%
Pelipper4,98142.76%50.27%
Archaludon4,79439.54%49.34%
Blastoise2,31065.11%51.96%
Garchomp2,2247.43%49.34%
Dragonite1,98333.02%49.92%
Gardevoir1,87449.66%47.96%
Hydreigon1,63355.96%49.46%
Froslass1,60324.93%52.17%
Glimmora1,53135.78%50.93%
Kommo-o1,52546.64%51.38%
Farigiraf1,4759.93%48.87%
Milotic1,44317.66%48.95%
Gengar1,40428.57%52.36%
Primarina1,32546.05%48.30%
Charizard1,10755.49%52.43%
Whimsicott1,0527.18%43.82%
Wash Rotom92915.72%45.50%
Volcarona89731.33%50.48%
Salamence81516.18%49.59%
Floette78724.79%52.96%
Delphox77011.47%49.99%
Indeedee69955.08%49.92%
Sinistcha6513.48%46.34%
Politoed63518.43%49.10%
Armarouge63349.41%47.75%
Raichu5916.79%42.34%
Floette-Eternal49127.65%53.53%
Meganium48424.47%44.65%
Torkoal4038.68%45.82%
Typhlosion-Hisui35537.06%46.58%
Lucario33224.32%45.40%
Chandelure31048.97%48.99%
Alolan Ninetales2416.20%42.97%
Eelektross23859.50%41.25%
Heat Rotom20415.81%43.54%
Zoroark-Hisui17820.16%43.90%
Ninetales16046.51%47.60%
Blastoise15060.98%55.43%
Sceptile13624.55%39.46%
Basculegion ♀13543.27%53.40%
Empoleon13437.64%44.71%
Dragapult13210.41%52.09%
Venusaur12545.96%49.03%
Pyroar12214.37%46.38%
Dragalge11945.08%41.45%
Scovillain1163.91%45.37%
Drampa9614.14%44.26%
Froslass-Mega9617.61%54.69%
Greninja9016.82%41.43%
Dragonite8925.00%48.45%
Altaria8821.41%44.41%
Espathra8616.80%46.72%
Gengar8519.63%53.40%
Clefable827.22%48.56%
Camerupt766.24%41.13%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 230.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Modest Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Modest Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Modest Nature is ranked #2 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 50,160 teams (55.64% of teams). Those teams have won 50.15% of 519,092 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Modest Nature the most?

Charizard, Sylveon and Eternal Flower Floette are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard54.65%52.48%124,294
Sylveon75.16%50.55%92,260
Eternal Flower Floette47.06%53.34%74,436
Venusaur60.13%51.74%58,598
Gholdengo65.92%49.98%54,248
Pelipper42.76%50.27%52,390
Archaludon39.54%49.34%49,643
Blastoise65.11%51.96%25,219
Garchomp7.43%49.34%21,412
Dragonite33.02%49.92%20,180
Gardevoir49.66%47.96%17,932
Hydreigon55.96%49.46%16,985
Froslass24.93%52.17%16,564
Glimmora35.78%50.93%16,253
Kommo-o46.64%51.38%15,807
Farigiraf9.93%48.87%14,723
Milotic17.66%48.95%14,747
Gengar28.57%52.36%14,544
Primarina46.05%48.30%13,036
Charizard55.49%52.43%7,084
Is Modest Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Charizard alone carries 22.21% of the 50,160 teams running Modest Nature, and its top three species together account for 53.16%.

How reliable is Modest Nature's win rate?

The 50.15% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.04%–50.26%, from 519,092 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.