Bold
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6,922 | 37.00% | 50.96% | |
| 4,092 | 27.55% | 50.09% | |
| 1,401 | 11.56% | 54.63% | |
| 1,378 | 11.83% | 51.52% | |
| 1,291 | 43.57% | 54.84% | |
| 1,209 | 36.92% | 48.52% | |
| 1,143 | 13.99% | 46.79% | |
| 1,136 | 58.74% | 51.38% | |
| 660 | 4.50% | 47.84% | |
| 510 | 8.63% | 48.50% | |
| 471 | 16.45% | 49.57% | |
| 372 | 2.57% | 53.45% | |
| 315 | 27.75% | 45.46% | |
| 287 | 8.33% | 47.70% | |
| 175 | 5.74% | 44.26% | |
| 168 | 1.86% | 47.00% | |
| 146 | 0.72% | 49.84% | |
| 139 | 36.48% | 45.30% | |
| 105 | 18.23% | 46.71% | |
| 104 | 0.90% | 40.02% | |
| 96 | 34.29% | 56.48% | |
| 75 | 2.61% | 45.41% | |
| 73 | 1.69% | 47.14% | |
| 68 | 16.67% | 41.98% | |
| 63 | 26.69% | 45.76% | |
| 61 | 1.11% | 46.15% | |
| 61 | 0.21% | 50.39% | |
| 60 | 41.38% | 41.13% | |
| 60 | 14.60% | 45.63% | |
| 58 | 1.18% | 42.32% | |
| 47 | 1.01% | 40.00% | |
| 46 | 8.98% | 41.40% | |
| 46 | 3.57% | 46.92% | |
| 38 | 0.47% | 35.81% | |
| 38 | 2.99% | 33.83% | |
| 35 | 47.30% | 44.44% | |
| 32 | 12.50% | 49.25% | |
| 30 | 0.94% | 49.01% | |
| 30 | 10.45% | 46.32% | |
| 27 | 0.72% | 38.16% | |
| 26 | 0.39% | 38.97% | |
| 26 | 0.80% | 49.33% | |
| 24 | 1.35% | 47.33% | |
| 23 | 13.53% | 34.83% | |
| 22 | 0.25% | 45.02% | |
| 20 | 11.98% | 42.29% | |
| 20 | 7.84% | 40.34% | |
| 19 | 7.92% | 48.61% | |
| 19 | 0.95% | 48.98% | |
| 17 | 4.78% | 40.74% | |
| 16 | 1.25% | 48.25% | |
| 16 | 6.06% | 48.09% | |
| 16 | 15.09% | 35.77% | |
| 15 | 13.76% | 40.63% | |
| 15 | 9.49% | 39.23% | |
| 13 | 8.78% | 36.19% | |
| 12 | 5.43% | 45.98% | |
| 12 | 6.00% | 26.44% | |
| 12 | 14.12% | 39.10% | |
| 11 | 0.31% | 41.75% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 147.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Bold Nature FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Bold Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Bold Nature is ranked #5 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 21,255 teams (23.58% of teams). Those teams have won 50.32% of 221,791 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Bold Nature the most?
Sinistcha, Farigiraf and Archaludon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37.00% | 50.96% | 74,235 | |
| 27.55% | 50.09% | 42,855 | |
| 11.56% | 54.63% | 15,438 | |
| 11.83% | 51.52% | 14,476 | |
| 43.57% | 54.84% | 14,554 | |
| 36.92% | 48.52% | 11,516 | |
| 13.99% | 46.79% | 10,789 | |
| 58.74% | 51.38% | 12,699 | |
| 4.50% | 47.84% | 6,639 | |
| 8.63% | 48.50% | 5,010 | |
| 16.45% | 49.57% | 4,747 | |
| 2.57% | 53.45% | 4,090 | |
| 27.75% | 45.46% | 2,939 | |
| 8.33% | 47.70% | 2,868 | |
| 5.74% | 44.26% | 1,559 | |
| 1.86% | 47.00% | 1,568 | |
| 0.72% | 49.84% | 1,517 | |
| 36.48% | 45.30% | 1,287 | |
| 18.23% | 46.71% | 1,064 | |
| 0.90% | 40.02% | 867 |
Is Bold Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Sinistcha alone carries 32.57% of the 21,255 teams running Bold Nature, and its top three species together account for 58.41%.
How reliable is Bold Nature's win rate?
The 50.32% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.15%–50.49%, from 221,791 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.