Weather Ball
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16,551 | 81.18% | 52.30% | |
| 10,563 | 90.69% | 50.21% | |
| 3,080 | 89.40% | 49.63% | |
| 3,034 | 65.32% | 48.07% | |
| 1,848 | 93.43% | 48.15% | |
| 1,717 | 86.07% | 52.80% | |
| 166 | 92.74% | 50.37% | |
| 163 | 1.80% | 43.55% | |
| 156 | 2.60% | 50.91% | |
| 115 | 1.79% | 47.76% | |
| 62 | 18.02% | 43.11% | |
| 59 | 0.51% | 44.37% | |
| 56 | 17.55% | 41.36% | |
| 52 | 23.85% | 35.62% | |
| 50 | 1.74% | 45.45% | |
| 44 | 8.22% | 39.78% | |
| 34 | 0.42% | 41.27% | |
| 30 | 0.77% | 33.33% | |
| 24 | 10.00% | 35.81% | |
| 19 | 4.81% | 45.18% | |
| 16 | 66.67% | 32.43% | |
| 13 | 0.37% | 37.36% | |
| 12 | 3.37% | 47.20% | |
| 12 | 9.76% | 35.58% | |
| 10 | 3.80% | 42.25% | |
| 10 | 2.81% | 57.53% | |
| 8 | 0.39% | 25.00% | |
| 5 | 0.39% | 41.46% | |
| 4 | 2.80% | 48.94% | |
| 3 | 0.73% | 42.86% | |
| 3 | 0.55% | 43.75% | |
| 3 | 4.29% | 40.00% | |
| 3 | 0.60% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 1.82% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 11.11% | 57.14% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.78% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 45.45% | |
| 2 | 2.35% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 1.89% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 1.85% | 35.29% | |
| 1 | 1.19% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 3.03% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 1.28% | 55.56% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.42% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.37% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Weather Ball FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Weather Ball good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Weather Ball is ranked #10 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 32,762 teams (36.34% of teams). Those teams have won 50.67% of 356,858 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Weather Ball the most?
Charizard, Pelipper and Politoed are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 81.18% | 52.30% | 185,848 | |
| 90.69% | 50.21% | 113,722 | |
| 89.40% | 49.63% | 31,577 | |
| 65.32% | 48.07% | 30,994 | |
| 93.43% | 48.15% | 20,974 | |
| 86.07% | 52.80% | 10,942 | |
| 92.74% | 50.37% | 947 | |
| 1.80% | 43.55% | 1,550 | |
| 2.60% | 50.91% | 1,876 | |
| 1.79% | 47.76% | 1,118 | |
| 18.02% | 43.11% | 566 | |
| 0.51% | 44.37% | 595 | |
| 17.55% | 41.36% | 573 | |
| 23.85% | 35.62% | 438 | |
| 1.74% | 45.45% | 484 | |
| 8.22% | 39.78% | 362 | |
| 0.42% | 41.27% | 361 | |
| 0.77% | 33.33% | 303 | |
| 10.00% | 35.81% | 229 | |
| 4.81% | 45.18% | 228 |
Is Weather Ball spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Charizard alone carries 50.52% of the 32,762 teams running Weather Ball, and its top three species together account for 92.16%.
How reliable is Weather Ball's win rate?
The 50.67% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.53%–50.81%, from 356,858 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.