Rain Dance
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,866 | 61.16% | 47.34% | |
| 490 | 3.30% | 48.04% | |
| 296 | 6.83% | 50.72% | |
| 238 | 2.04% | 47.59% | |
| 188 | 9.25% | 49.29% | |
| 171 | 2.66% | 51.49% | |
| 158 | 41.47% | 47.71% | |
| 126 | 3.66% | 48.60% | |
| 120 | 3.16% | 48.97% | |
| 77 | 0.26% | 49.77% | |
| 73 | 17.89% | 42.65% | |
| 38 | 0.32% | 48.60% | |
| 37 | 0.45% | 36.50% | |
| 32 | 3.94% | 49.49% | |
| 32 | 0.37% | 40.33% | |
| 30 | 5.38% | 44.91% | |
| 29 | 0.48% | 43.57% | |
| 27 | 0.37% | 50.00% | |
| 20 | 0.51% | 52.89% | |
| 17 | 0.59% | 49.70% | |
| 16 | 13.01% | 40.00% | |
| 16 | 3.91% | 54.64% | |
| 15 | 0.06% | 38.73% | |
| 14 | 6.42% | 31.34% | |
| 13 | 0.26% | 50.00% | |
| 13 | 8.13% | 55.42% | |
| 13 | 5.10% | 50.99% | |
| 12 | 0.93% | 42.11% | |
| 12 | 0.20% | 40.79% | |
| 11 | 14.47% | 46.15% | |
| 8 | 1.56% | 57.65% | |
| 8 | 0.90% | 44.00% | |
| 8 | 1.39% | 44.44% | |
| 8 | 0.07% | 27.42% | |
| 7 | 0.20% | 27.69% | |
| 7 | 0.62% | 57.95% | |
| 7 | 0.59% | 26.58% | |
| 7 | 10.29% | 47.66% | |
| 7 | 6.60% | 28.99% | |
| 6 | 5.50% | 55.93% | |
| 6 | 1.88% | 28.57% | |
| 6 | 2.34% | 42.50% | |
| 6 | 0.12% | 58.18% | |
| 5 | 1.82% | 58.57% | |
| 5 | 20.83% | 32.65% | |
| 5 | 3.16% | 54.93% | |
| 5 | 0.15% | 36.21% | |
| 5 | 0.93% | 38.78% | |
| 5 | 1.74% | 42.62% | |
| 5 | 2.24% | 40.00% | |
| 5 | 6.41% | 17.14% | |
| 4 | 11.11% | 29.17% | |
| 4 | 5.71% | 54.55% | |
| 4 | 5.97% | 62.07% | |
| 4 | 4.35% | 5.00% | |
| 4 | 2.00% | 38.24% | |
| 4 | 80.00% | 44.00% | |
| 4 | 0.14% | 54.72% | |
| 4 | 0.64% | 48.89% | |
| 4 | 0.45% | 48.78% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 132.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Rain Dance FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Rain Dance good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Rain Dance is ranked #95 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,313 teams (4.78% of teams). Those teams have won 47.64% of 44,577 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Rain Dance the most?
Sableye, Farigiraf and Maushold are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 61.16% | 47.34% | 19,103 | |
| 3.30% | 48.04% | 5,408 | |
| 6.83% | 50.72% | 3,042 | |
| 2.04% | 47.59% | 2,406 | |
| 9.25% | 49.29% | 1,907 | |
| 2.66% | 51.49% | 1,674 | |
| 41.47% | 47.71% | 1,574 | |
| 3.66% | 48.60% | 1,469 | |
| 3.16% | 48.97% | 1,121 | |
| 0.26% | 49.77% | 866 | |
| 17.89% | 42.65% | 741 | |
| 0.32% | 48.60% | 428 | |
| 0.45% | 36.50% | 274 | |
| 3.94% | 49.49% | 396 | |
| 0.37% | 40.33% | 367 | |
| 5.38% | 44.91% | 334 | |
| 0.48% | 43.57% | 342 | |
| 0.37% | 50.00% | 316 | |
| 0.51% | 52.89% | 242 | |
| 0.59% | 49.70% | 169 |
Is Rain Dance spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Sableye alone carries 43.26% of the 4,313 teams running Rain Dance, and its top three species together account for 61.49%.
How reliable is Rain Dance's win rate?
The 47.64% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.26%–48.02%, from 44,577 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.