Rain Dance

Move · #95 of 453 by usage · 4,313 teams (4.78% of teams) · all moves

Games
44,577
Win rate
47.64%
47.26%–48.02%
Usage rank
#95 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sableye1,86661.16%47.34%
Farigiraf4903.30%48.04%
Maushold2966.83%50.72%
Pelipper2382.04%47.59%
Vivillon1889.25%49.29%
Froslass1712.66%51.49%
Klefki15841.47%47.71%
Politoed1263.66%48.60%
Talonflame1203.16%48.97%
Sneasler770.26%49.77%
Meowstic7317.89%42.65%
Aerodactyl380.32%48.60%
Milotic370.45%36.50%
Lopunny323.94%49.49%
Raichu320.37%40.33%
Araquanid305.38%44.91%
Dragonite290.48%43.57%
Staraptor270.37%50.00%
Alolan Ninetales200.51%52.89%
Primarina170.59%49.70%
Liepard1613.01%40.00%
Manectric163.91%54.64%
Basculegion150.06%38.73%
Jolteon146.42%31.34%
Gengar130.26%50.00%
Maushold-Four138.13%55.42%
Slowking [Galarian Form]135.10%50.99%
Heat Rotom120.93%42.11%
Wash Rotom120.20%40.79%
Banette1114.47%46.15%
Espathra81.56%57.65%
Mimikyu80.90%44.00%
Oranguru81.39%44.44%
Sylveon80.07%27.42%
Blastoise70.20%27.69%
Clefable70.62%57.95%
Gyarados70.59%26.58%
Leafeon710.29%47.66%
Vaporeon76.60%28.99%
Audino65.50%55.93%
Heliolisk61.88%28.57%
Hisuian Goodra62.34%42.50%
Salamence60.12%58.18%
Alakazam51.82%58.57%
Castform520.83%32.65%
Cofagrigus53.16%54.93%
Corviknight50.15%36.21%
Greninja50.93%38.78%
Mow Rotom51.74%42.62%
Overqwil52.24%40.00%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]56.41%17.14%
Florges411.11%29.17%
Lopunny45.71%54.55%
Musharna45.97%62.07%
Sharpedo44.35%5.00%
Slowbro42.00%38.24%
Vivillon-Archipelago480.00%44.00%
Volcarona40.14%54.72%
Weavile40.64%48.89%
Zoroark-Hisui40.45%48.78%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 132.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Rain Dance FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Rain Dance good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Rain Dance is ranked #95 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,313 teams (4.78% of teams). Those teams have won 47.64% of 44,577 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Rain Dance the most?

Sableye, Farigiraf and Maushold are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sableye61.16%47.34%19,103
Farigiraf3.30%48.04%5,408
Maushold6.83%50.72%3,042
Pelipper2.04%47.59%2,406
Vivillon9.25%49.29%1,907
Froslass2.66%51.49%1,674
Klefki41.47%47.71%1,574
Politoed3.66%48.60%1,469
Talonflame3.16%48.97%1,121
Sneasler0.26%49.77%866
Meowstic17.89%42.65%741
Aerodactyl0.32%48.60%428
Milotic0.45%36.50%274
Lopunny3.94%49.49%396
Raichu0.37%40.33%367
Araquanid5.38%44.91%334
Dragonite0.48%43.57%342
Staraptor0.37%50.00%316
Alolan Ninetales0.51%52.89%242
Primarina0.59%49.70%169
Is Rain Dance spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sableye alone carries 43.26% of the 4,313 teams running Rain Dance, and its top three species together account for 61.49%.

How reliable is Rain Dance's win rate?

The 47.64% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.26%–48.02%, from 44,577 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.