Psychic

Move · #25 of 453 by usage · 19,122 teams (21.21% of teams) · all moves

Games
200,639
Win rate
48.88%
48.70%–49.06%
Usage rank
#25 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Farigiraf9,22862.14%49.66%
Delphox4,29964.02%51.08%
Indeedee ♀2,29570.08%47.56%
Gardevoir1,25033.12%47.62%
Hatterene53046.65%45.07%
Delphox42071.67%52.00%
Oranguru26445.83%42.34%
Eternal Flower Floette2211.53%48.43%
Armarouge18114.13%44.77%
Zoroark-Hisui15918.01%47.32%
Sylveon1291.11%39.00%
Alakazam11140.36%36.90%
Slowking [Galarian Form]10741.96%42.17%
Gardevoir9742.54%46.29%
Meowstic9523.28%39.07%
Chimecho8859.46%45.68%
Primarina822.85%43.28%
Indeedee745.83%45.55%
Gengar691.40%42.12%
Slowbro6633.00%40.70%
Reuniclus6465.31%41.34%
Lucario533.88%43.10%
Mr. Rime5331.18%32.15%
Floette501.57%45.11%
Politoed471.36%41.46%
Musharna4668.66%49.29%
Starmie466.95%43.30%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]4355.13%41.38%
Slowking3945.88%39.28%
Alolan Raichu3648.65%41.57%
Gholdengo350.43%44.63%
Espeon3260.38%39.47%
Froslass260.40%41.50%
Meowstic ♀2616.77%39.57%
Floette-Eternal231.30%39.25%
Volcarona230.80%41.99%
Wyrdeer2319.49%43.70%
Chandelure213.32%29.49%
Mr. Mime1645.71%26.92%
Whimsicott160.11%34.76%
Alcremie85.52%37.08%
Chimecho888.89%44.44%
Clefable80.70%26.83%
Zoroark821.62%32.22%
Florges719.44%52.44%
Cofagrigus63.80%44.44%
Noivern52.76%34.29%
Umbreon52.12%43.08%
Vivillon50.25%17.95%
Alakazam457.14%22.22%
Metagross40.11%42.86%
Slowbro457.14%36.84%
Spiritomb43.23%50.00%
Aromatisse23.17%37.50%
Aurorus21.82%0.00%
Espathra20.39%0.00%
Medicham21.35%11.76%
Shadow Rider Calyrex266.67%0.00%
Cleo (Farigiraf)1100.00%25.00%
Deoxys Speed1100.00%0.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 74.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Psychic FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Psychic good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Psychic is ranked #25 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 19,122 teams (21.21% of teams). Those teams have won 48.88% of 200,639 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Psychic the most?

Farigiraf, Delphox and Indeedee ♀ are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Farigiraf62.14%49.66%98,410
Delphox64.02%51.08%47,674
Indeedee ♀70.08%47.56%21,270
Gardevoir33.12%47.62%13,156
Hatterene46.65%45.07%5,554
Delphox71.67%52.00%2,525
Oranguru45.83%42.34%2,551
Eternal Flower Floette1.53%48.43%2,362
Armarouge14.13%44.77%1,751
Zoroark-Hisui18.01%47.32%1,697
Sylveon1.11%39.00%1,182
Alakazam40.36%36.90%943
Slowking [Galarian Form]41.96%42.17%1,060
Gardevoir42.54%46.29%525
Meowstic23.28%39.07%1,006
Chimecho59.46%45.68%902
Primarina2.85%43.28%878
Indeedee5.83%45.55%685
Gengar1.40%42.12%622
Slowbro33.00%40.70%656
Is Psychic spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Farigiraf alone carries 48.26% of the 19,122 teams running Psychic, and its top three species together account for 82.74%.

How reliable is Psychic's win rate?

The 48.88% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.70%–49.06%, from 200,639 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.