Protect

Move · #1 of 453 by usage · 87,193 teams (96.18% of teams) · all moves

Games
926,682
Win rate
49.68%
49.59%–49.77%
Usage rank
#1 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp22,76275.54%50.45%
Kingambit21,56172.73%52.09%
Sneasler20,92769.19%50.40%
Charizard19,92397.19%51.43%
Eternal Flower Floette14,18997.78%53.23%
Basculegion12,72951.16%52.37%
Archaludon11,30792.51%50.60%
Sinistcha10,89758.13%50.51%
Whimsicott9,71266.11%51.23%
Venusaur8,17389.60%50.82%
Raichu8,04591.19%49.90%
Aerodactyl7,78865.47%51.32%
Gholdengo7,67093.08%50.12%
Farigiraf7,48250.12%48.63%
Tyranitar7,25788.44%49.23%
Staraptor6,65990.12%49.89%
Delphox6,58897.48%51.55%
Froslass6,31697.91%50.93%
Milotic6,07674.05%48.90%
Salamence4,90296.40%50.13%
Dragonite4,81879.85%51.04%
Hisuian Arcanine4,76793.38%52.06%
Gengar4,72095.47%49.52%
Pelipper4,71040.17%49.07%
Swampert4,61694.86%50.29%
Excadrill4,55595.77%49.90%
Torkoal4,34493.06%46.96%
Sylveon4,15935.65%49.25%
Maushold3,81187.97%49.64%
Incineroar3,67412.43%49.24%
Gardevoir3,42490.03%48.43%
Metagross3,39592.03%48.22%
Wash Rotom3,28255.50%48.98%
Politoed3,25793.73%49.31%
Kommo-o3,18496.28%51.46%
Floette3,15899.46%53.46%
Talonflame3,00178.73%49.55%
Alolan Ninetales2,97076.11%49.31%
Scovillain2,80294.44%52.57%
Primarina2,75094.76%48.31%
Blastoise2,47369.52%51.82%
Scizor2,40793.69%50.87%
Golisopod2,09879.08%47.90%
Charizard1,98799.60%51.91%
Mawile1,96889.58%45.89%
Meganium1,82692.22%48.30%
Volcarona1,82062.59%50.89%
Floette-Eternal1,77499.89%54.17%
Ceruledge1,74590.27%50.02%
Lycanroc Dusk1,50094.82%53.10%
Vivillon1,35766.39%51.41%
Annihilape1,18667.85%48.63%
Camerupt1,16595.10%47.48%
Rillaboom1,0339.69%50.16%
Tsareena94562.01%47.32%
Hatterene93682.03%45.15%
Gyarados92677.95%46.99%
Clefable89678.53%49.14%
Dragapult85867.24%47.71%
Pyroar83097.19%49.70%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 465.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Protect FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Protect good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Protect is ranked #1 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 87,193 teams (96.18% of teams). Those teams have won 49.68% of 926,682 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Protect the most?

Garchomp, Kingambit and Sneasler are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp75.54%50.45%249,286
Kingambit72.73%52.09%240,236
Sneasler69.19%50.40%225,407
Charizard97.19%51.43%220,772
Eternal Flower Floette97.78%53.23%161,171
Basculegion51.16%52.37%140,881
Archaludon92.51%50.60%121,126
Sinistcha58.13%50.51%118,276
Whimsicott66.11%51.23%105,694
Venusaur89.60%50.82%89,611
Raichu91.19%49.90%80,808
Aerodactyl65.47%51.32%90,155
Gholdengo93.08%50.12%76,981
Farigiraf50.12%48.63%77,276
Tyranitar88.44%49.23%77,948
Staraptor90.12%49.89%68,762
Delphox97.48%51.55%73,495
Froslass97.91%50.93%69,218
Milotic74.05%48.90%65,177
Salamence96.40%50.13%48,269
Is Protect spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Garchomp alone carries 26.11% of the 87,193 teams running Protect, and its top three species together account for 74.83%.

How reliable is Protect's win rate?

The 49.68% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.59%–49.77%, from 926,682 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.