Play Rough

Move · #96 of 453 by usage · 4,226 teams (4.69% of teams) · all moves

Games
41,648
Win rate
45.02%
44.63%–45.41%
Usage rank
#96 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Mawile2,10996.13%45.76%
Mimikyu83493.50%46.64%
Azumarill51892.01%46.69%
Tinkaton37645.85%42.09%
Raichu1231.41%33.26%
Mawile10498.11%40.86%
Meowscarada978.83%39.30%
Arcanine3910.71%31.03%
Grimmsnarl320.58%38.95%
Maushold300.69%25.52%
Tsareena241.58%34.34%
Absol236.27%32.14%
Lopunny232.83%37.50%
Lycanroc Dusk191.20%28.00%
Houndstone175.86%48.85%
Luxray711.48%30.00%
Pikachu63.87%35.48%
Kingambit50.02%17.24%
Primarina50.17%44.68%
Raichu527.78%33.33%
Sneasler50.02%35.42%
Whimsicott50.03%27.91%
Lopunny45.71%22.22%
Slurpuff419.05%11.11%
Sylveon40.03%14.81%
Beartic37.14%33.33%
Charizard20.01%36.36%
Delphox20.03%8.33%
Eternal Flower Floette20.01%60.00%
Garchomp20.01%33.33%
Hatterene20.18%17.65%
Indeedee20.16%0.00%
Klefki20.52%50.00%
Liepard21.63%46.67%
Lycanroc21.69%50.00%
Lycanroc Midnight210.53%33.33%
Maushold-Four21.25%11.11%
Tyrantrum23.03%40.91%
Ampharos10.34%0.00%
Archaludon10.01%100.00%
Basculegion10.00%57.14%
Beedrill10.83%0.00%
Ceruledge10.05%80.00%
Charizard10.05%50.00%
Floette10.03%100.00%
Froslass10.02%33.33%
Gardevoir10.44%50.00%
Gardevoir10.03%40.00%
Gholdengo10.01%46.15%
Golurk10.14%0.00%
Meganium10.05%0.00%
Milotic10.01%44.44%
Noivern10.55%100.00%
Oranguru10.17%62.50%
Pyroar10.12%42.86%
Runerigus10.98%33.33%
Scovillain10.03%100.00%
Staraptor10.01%83.33%
Swampert10.02%0.00%
Tyranitar10.01%57.14%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 62.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Play Rough FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Play Rough good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Play Rough is ranked #96 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,226 teams (4.69% of teams). Those teams have won 45.02% of 41,648 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Play Rough the most?

Mawile, Mimikyu and Azumarill are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Mawile96.13%45.76%20,845
Mimikyu93.50%46.64%8,598
Azumarill92.01%46.69%5,219
Tinkaton45.85%42.09%3,792
Raichu1.41%33.26%971
Mawile98.11%40.86%580
Meowscarada8.83%39.30%911
Arcanine10.71%31.03%319
Grimmsnarl0.58%38.95%285
Maushold0.69%25.52%239
Tsareena1.58%34.34%198
Absol6.27%32.14%196
Lopunny2.83%37.50%184
Lycanroc Dusk1.20%28.00%150
Houndstone5.86%48.85%217
Luxray11.48%30.00%70
Pikachu3.87%35.48%62
Kingambit0.02%17.24%29
Primarina0.17%44.68%47
Raichu27.78%33.33%24
Is Play Rough spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Mawile alone carries 49.91% of the 4,226 teams running Play Rough, and its top three species together account for 81.90%.

How reliable is Play Rough's win rate?

The 45.02% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.63%–45.41%, from 41,648 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.