Light Screen

Move · #59 of 453 by usage · 8,893 teams (9.86% of teams) · all moves

Games
92,302
Win rate
48.80%
48.53%–49.07%
Usage rank
#59 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Grimmsnarl4,93290.12%50.27%
Sableye1,92463.06%46.96%
Whimsicott6984.76%48.29%
Klefki28875.59%47.49%
Wash Rotom2454.15%44.25%
Farigiraf1330.90%43.99%
Meowstic12229.90%44.68%
Dragapult957.49%52.22%
Raichu420.48%52.29%
Serperior4221.54%49.63%
Heat Rotom312.40%44.31%
Alcremie2819.31%45.67%
Milotic250.31%49.34%
Indeedee ♀240.73%41.67%
Alakazam228.00%34.59%
Clefable221.94%41.75%
Sylveon190.16%42.53%
Manectric133.18%58.75%
Oranguru132.26%29.13%
Bellibolt114.58%52.08%
Audino109.17%40.82%
Espathra101.95%49.58%
Florges1027.78%49.49%
Archaludon90.07%28.21%
Corviknight90.26%38.04%
Mimikyu91.01%48.11%
Aromatisse812.70%48.72%
Primarina80.28%26.25%
Rotom619.35%15.15%
Hatterene50.44%45.10%
Jolteon52.29%40.74%
Mow Rotom51.74%61.67%
Mr. Rime52.94%12.50%
Chimecho42.70%36.00%
Fan Rotom430.77%36.84%
Meganium40.20%21.74%
Musharna45.97%52.83%
Slowbro42.00%50.00%
Slowking [Galarian Form]41.57%42.50%
Tsareena40.26%34.88%
Umbreon41.69%49.02%
Vivillon40.20%40.00%
Wyrdeer43.39%52.27%
Ampharos31.03%16.67%
Froslass30.05%40.00%
Glimmora30.07%21.74%
Manectric38.57%67.86%
Reuniclus33.06%27.78%
Starmie30.45%25.00%
Tinkaton30.37%45.45%
Volcarona30.10%34.38%
Armarouge20.16%26.67%
Eelektross20.50%18.18%
Emolga28.33%11.11%
Espeon23.77%7.69%
Eternal Flower Floette20.01%36.36%
Gardevoir20.05%15.79%
Gigantamax Grimmsnarl2100.00%35.71%
Meowstic ♀21.29%40.74%
Mr. Mime25.71%25.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 86.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Light Screen FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Light Screen good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Light Screen is ranked #59 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 8,893 teams (9.86% of teams). Those teams have won 48.80% of 92,302 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Light Screen the most?

Grimmsnarl, Sableye and Whimsicott are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Grimmsnarl90.12%50.27%52,260
Sableye63.06%46.96%19,176
Whimsicott4.76%48.29%7,397
Klefki75.59%47.49%3,043
Wash Rotom4.15%44.25%2,355
Farigiraf0.90%43.99%1,257
Meowstic29.90%44.68%1,175
Dragapult7.49%52.22%1,128
Raichu0.48%52.29%415
Serperior21.54%49.63%409
Heat Rotom2.40%44.31%255
Alcremie19.31%45.67%300
Milotic0.31%49.34%304
Indeedee ♀0.73%41.67%204
Alakazam8.00%34.59%185
Clefable1.94%41.75%194
Sylveon0.16%42.53%174
Manectric3.18%58.75%240
Oranguru2.26%29.13%103
Bellibolt4.58%52.08%144
Is Light Screen spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Grimmsnarl alone carries 55.46% of the 8,893 teams running Light Screen, and its top three species together account for 84.94%.

How reliable is Light Screen's win rate?

The 48.80% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.53%–49.07%, from 92,302 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.