Icy Wind
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,992 | 48.86% | 48.81% | |
| 791 | 20.33% | 48.72% | |
| 564 | 16.37% | 45.26% | |
| 518 | 58.66% | 46.51% | |
| 387 | 7.87% | 46.01% | |
| 291 | 2.50% | 48.17% | |
| 154 | 38.99% | 46.33% | |
| 148 | 0.60% | 51.92% | |
| 136 | 4.73% | 42.51% | |
| 107 | 2.84% | 47.45% | |
| 97 | 8.55% | 48.15% | |
| 57 | 0.89% | 43.22% | |
| 46 | 0.77% | 42.15% | |
| 46 | 12.92% | 44.85% | |
| 38 | 3.20% | 43.88% | |
| 30 | 8.17% | 43.44% | |
| 30 | 5.61% | 44.37% | |
| 26 | 6.00% | 47.26% | |
| 25 | 4.48% | 44.98% | |
| 22 | 20.75% | 34.17% | |
| 21 | 6.73% | 55.51% | |
| 21 | 14.69% | 41.56% | |
| 20 | 5.62% | 39.13% | |
| 20 | 3.22% | 41.53% | |
| 19 | 2.87% | 49.58% | |
| 16 | 0.45% | 58.42% | |
| 14 | 45.16% | 53.14% | |
| 13 | 15.48% | 42.19% | |
| 13 | 5.83% | 49.18% | |
| 12 | 50.00% | 47.27% | |
| 10 | 1.63% | 41.35% | |
| 10 | 0.12% | 50.42% | |
| 9 | 28.13% | 53.13% | |
| 7 | 6.36% | 37.31% | |
| 6 | 3.53% | 40.68% | |
| 5 | 0.74% | 34.69% | |
| 5 | 0.92% | 25.00% | |
| 5 | 0.53% | 43.59% | |
| 5 | 0.26% | 34.15% | |
| 5 | 13.51% | 40.00% | |
| 4 | 1.52% | 53.57% | |
| 4 | 0.13% | 20.83% | |
| 3 | 7.14% | 56.00% | |
| 3 | 5.56% | 13.33% | |
| 3 | 0.12% | 67.50% | |
| 3 | 23.08% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 1.83% | 27.27% | |
| 2 | 1.35% | 30.77% | |
| 2 | 0.58% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 57.14% | |
| 2 | 1.00% | 35.00% | |
| 2 | 2.35% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 1.61% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.04% | 38.46% | |
| 2 | 1.83% | 44.74% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.18% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.19% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 79.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Icy Wind FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Icy Wind good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Icy Wind is ranked #67 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 7,621 teams (8.45% of teams). Those teams have won 47.96% of 80,847 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Icy Wind the most?
Milotic, Alolan Ninetales and Politoed are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48.86% | 48.81% | 43,401 | |
| 20.33% | 48.72% | 8,267 | |
| 16.37% | 45.26% | 5,712 | |
| 58.66% | 46.51% | 5,395 | |
| 7.87% | 46.01% | 3,801 | |
| 2.50% | 48.17% | 3,174 | |
| 38.99% | 46.33% | 1,526 | |
| 0.60% | 51.92% | 1,670 | |
| 4.73% | 42.51% | 1,282 | |
| 2.84% | 47.45% | 1,178 | |
| 8.55% | 48.15% | 1,082 | |
| 0.89% | 43.22% | 553 | |
| 0.77% | 42.15% | 503 | |
| 12.92% | 44.85% | 466 | |
| 3.20% | 43.88% | 376 | |
| 8.17% | 43.44% | 221 | |
| 5.61% | 44.37% | 302 | |
| 6.00% | 47.26% | 146 | |
| 4.48% | 44.98% | 289 | |
| 20.75% | 34.17% | 199 |
Is Icy Wind spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Milotic alone carries 52.38% of the 7,621 teams running Icy Wind, and its top three species together account for 70.16%.
How reliable is Icy Wind's win rate?
The 47.96% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.67%–48.25%, from 80,847 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.