Grass Knot
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 357 | 2.40% | 48.63% | |
| 353 | 4.05% | 42.57% | |
| 147 | 1.00% | 45.49% | |
| 65 | 11.73% | 39.96% | |
| 61 | 0.91% | 43.00% | |
| 54 | 13.50% | 37.37% | |
| 48 | 8.97% | 42.59% | |
| 46 | 14.42% | 39.17% | |
| 33 | 3.74% | 44.97% | |
| 28 | 10.65% | 50.46% | |
| 21 | 13.55% | 40.22% | |
| 11 | 0.12% | 43.65% | |
| 10 | 3.16% | 50.00% | |
| 9 | 2.53% | 54.84% | |
| 8 | 0.70% | 47.87% | |
| 8 | 0.22% | 35.71% | |
| 8 | 0.08% | 33.33% | |
| 8 | 47.06% | 36.00% | |
| 7 | 0.19% | 47.27% | |
| 6 | 0.98% | 44.83% | |
| 5 | 3.31% | 28.13% | |
| 4 | 0.59% | 41.86% | |
| 4 | 0.60% | 50.00% | |
| 4 | 0.05% | 40.54% | |
| 3 | 1.09% | 55.00% | |
| 3 | 0.51% | 52.94% | |
| 3 | 0.02% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 12.50% | 64.29% | |
| 2 | 2.70% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 3.77% | 27.27% | |
| 2 | 1.41% | 41.18% | |
| 2 | 0.25% | 37.50% | |
| 2 | 0.09% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 2.04% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 20.00% | 41.67% | |
| 2 | 2.35% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 8.33% | 48.15% | |
| 2 | 5.41% | 46.67% | |
| 1 | 0.18% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 5.56% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 30.77% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 38.46% | |
| 1 | 0.50% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 1.28% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 1.56% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Grass Knot FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Grass Knot good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Grass Knot is ranked #158 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,326 teams (1.47% of teams). Those teams have won 44.99% of 12,896 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Grass Knot the most?
Farigiraf, Raichu and Whimsicott are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.40% | 48.63% | 3,751 | |
| 4.05% | 42.57% | 3,303 | |
| 1.00% | 45.49% | 1,440 | |
| 11.73% | 39.96% | 548 | |
| 0.91% | 43.00% | 500 | |
| 13.50% | 37.37% | 463 | |
| 8.97% | 42.59% | 479 | |
| 14.42% | 39.17% | 480 | |
| 3.74% | 44.97% | 358 | |
| 10.65% | 50.46% | 323 | |
| 13.55% | 40.22% | 184 | |
| 0.12% | 43.65% | 126 | |
| 3.16% | 50.00% | 56 | |
| 2.53% | 54.84% | 124 | |
| 0.70% | 47.87% | 94 | |
| 0.22% | 35.71% | 56 | |
| 0.08% | 33.33% | 60 | |
| 47.06% | 36.00% | 50 | |
| 0.19% | 47.27% | 55 | |
| 0.98% | 44.83% | 58 |
Is Grass Knot spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Farigiraf alone carries 26.92% of the 1,326 teams running Grass Knot, and its top three species together account for 64.63%.
How reliable is Grass Knot's win rate?
The 44.99% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.31%–45.67%, from 12,896 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.