Curse

Move · #242 of 453 by usage · 300 teams (0.33% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,869
Win rate
44.92%
43.68%–46.16%
Usage rank
#242 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Snorlax467.80%34.27%
Sinistcha350.19%46.34%
Mudsdale3215.69%45.27%
Mimikyu283.14%51.06%
Tyranitar180.22%38.92%
Aggron152.44%51.85%
Dragapult131.03%46.67%
Steelix114.18%44.21%
Trevenant812.50%50.00%
Cofagrigus74.43%37.04%
Conkeldurr72.69%38.89%
Froslass70.11%17.78%
Zoroark-Hisui70.79%53.21%
Forretress617.65%4.55%
Typhlosion-Hisui60.63%42.55%
Hisuian Goodra41.56%50.94%
Scrafty40.38%38.10%
Garganacl32.91%12.50%
Pincurchin34.76%30.00%
Rhyperior32.07%8.33%
Scizor30.12%44.00%
Annihilape20.12%50.00%
Chandelure20.32%31.82%
Corviknight20.06%30.00%
Emboar22.22%26.67%
Flareon215.38%44.44%
Golurk20.28%16.67%
Heracross21.08%33.33%
Swampert20.04%48.15%
Torkoal20.04%25.00%
Abomasnow10.38%0.00%
Banette11.32%33.33%
Ceruledge10.05%14.29%
Chesnaught10.35%37.50%
Chimecho10.68%0.00%
Excadrill10.02%—
Farigiraf10.01%25.00%
Feraligatr10.26%0.00%
Gengar10.02%20.00%
Hippowdon10.66%58.82%
Mamoswine10.11%66.67%
Rampardos11.33%57.14%
Runerigus10.98%0.00%
Sirfetch'd10.88%20.00%
Spiritomb10.81%33.33%
Tauros16.67%0.00%
Vaporeon10.94%25.00%
Venusaur10.01%45.45%
Wyrdeer10.85%12.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Curse FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Curse good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Curse is ranked #242 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 300 teams (0.33% of teams). Those teams have won 44.92% of 2,869 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Curse the most?

Snorlax, Sinistcha and Mudsdale are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Snorlax7.80%34.27%429
Sinistcha0.19%46.34%382
Mudsdale15.69%45.27%338
Mimikyu3.14%51.06%329
Tyranitar0.22%38.92%167
Aggron2.44%51.85%162
Dragapult1.03%46.67%120
Steelix4.18%44.21%95
Trevenant12.50%50.00%80
Cofagrigus4.43%37.04%54
Conkeldurr2.69%38.89%54
Froslass0.11%17.78%45
Zoroark-Hisui0.79%53.21%109
Forretress17.65%4.55%22
Typhlosion-Hisui0.63%42.55%47
Hisuian Goodra1.56%50.94%53
Scrafty0.38%38.10%42
Garganacl2.91%12.50%16
Pincurchin4.76%30.00%30
Rhyperior2.07%8.33%12
Is Curse spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Snorlax alone carries 15.33% of the 300 teams running Curse, and its top three species together account for 37.67%.

How reliable is Curse's win rate?

The 44.92% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.68%–46.16%, from 2,869 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.