Careful

Nature · #7 of 24 by usage · 12,088 teams (13.41% of teams) · all natures

Games
123,704
Win rate
49.50%
49.27%–49.73%
Usage rank
#7 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Incineroar7,46225.41%50.99%
Grimmsnarl2,26041.29%49.56%
Corviknight70920.67%48.47%
Sableye53017.37%42.08%
Rillaboom3393.24%47.83%
Scrafty12812.28%45.79%
Annihilape854.91%47.92%
Overqwil7031.39%35.88%
Maushold671.55%46.53%
Aggron6510.57%40.94%
Tyranitar470.57%36.65%
Staraptor440.60%41.99%
Toxapex432.22%45.07%
Hippowdon4026.49%50.00%
Gyarados363.03%47.21%
Sinistcha330.18%37.74%
Kingambit320.11%35.61%
Metagross280.76%42.40%
Snorlax284.75%27.75%
Araquanid274.84%42.70%
Orthworm278.77%45.91%
Golisopod240.93%31.22%
Malamar196.83%35.67%
Chesnaught186.25%45.06%
Garchomp180.06%31.29%
Hisuian Goodra187.03%47.55%
Hisuian Arcanine160.32%41.61%
Aegislash150.57%38.36%
Sneasler150.05%39.73%
Pawmot142.85%41.86%
Farigiraf130.09%43.75%
Gliscor135.91%35.11%
Klefki133.41%43.75%
Garganacl1110.68%25.00%
Scolipede116.21%42.27%
Tsareena110.72%47.33%
Aerodactyl100.08%38.03%
Mimikyu101.12%44.16%
Swampert100.21%44.74%
Tinkaton101.22%46.90%
Trevenant1015.63%45.45%
Altaria92.19%38.46%
Arcanine92.47%49.04%
Banette911.84%34.21%
Crabominable91.56%19.40%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed92.06%31.71%
Ariados89.30%50.00%
Basculegion80.03%31.43%
Umbreon83.39%43.84%
Wyrdeer86.78%38.75%
Baxcalibur71.32%31.82%
Mawile70.32%37.50%
Scizor70.27%31.15%
Ceruledge60.31%45.76%
Gallade60.61%19.57%
Meowstic61.47%50.00%
Runerigus65.88%25.00%
Skarmory61.15%30.77%
Archaludon50.04%47.54%
Barbaracle55.49%35.56%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 152.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Careful Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Careful Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Careful Nature is ranked #7 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 12,088 teams (13.41% of teams). Those teams have won 49.50% of 123,704 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Careful Nature the most?

Incineroar, Grimmsnarl and Corviknight are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Incineroar25.41%50.99%78,577
Grimmsnarl41.29%49.56%23,888
Corviknight20.67%48.47%6,565
Sableye17.37%42.08%4,962
Rillaboom3.24%47.83%3,084
Scrafty12.28%45.79%1,247
Annihilape4.91%47.92%816
Overqwil31.39%35.88%510
Maushold1.55%46.53%634
Aggron10.57%40.94%530
Tyranitar0.57%36.65%412
Staraptor0.60%41.99%362
Toxapex2.22%45.07%335
Hippowdon26.49%50.00%380
Gyarados3.03%47.21%341
Sinistcha0.18%37.74%265
Kingambit0.11%35.61%264
Metagross0.76%42.40%250
Snorlax4.75%27.75%209
Araquanid4.84%42.70%281
Is Careful Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 61.73% of the 12,088 teams running Careful Nature, and its top three species together account for 86.29%.

How reliable is Careful Nature's win rate?

The 49.50% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.27%–49.73%, from 123,704 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.