Calm

Nature · #6 of 24 by usage · 12,806 teams (14.20% of teams) · all natures

Games
130,838
Win rate
48.92%
48.70%–49.14%
Usage rank
#6 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sinistcha2,56313.70%47.49%
Milotic2,37429.05%50.08%
Archaludon2,19718.12%51.89%
Farigiraf1,51210.18%50.63%
Politoed1,31138.06%50.32%
Scovillain55318.66%49.58%
Sableye53717.60%45.49%
Grimmsnarl4818.79%50.77%
Pelipper3753.22%46.56%
Indeedee ♀3159.62%41.07%
Wash Rotom2734.62%44.22%
Whimsicott1811.23%42.09%
Clefable12511.01%46.74%
Toxapex995.12%48.84%
Venusaur911.00%42.87%
Klefki7820.47%50.57%
Incineroar740.25%50.24%
Volcarona652.27%45.22%
Meowstic6014.71%41.68%
Altaria5112.41%48.86%
Umbreon4217.80%46.67%
Gholdengo370.45%37.70%
Scovillain3612.86%50.44%
Gengar350.71%40.19%
Maushold340.79%47.27%
Primarina291.01%28.04%
Hatterene221.94%36.79%
Heat Rotom211.63%41.72%
Torkoal210.45%33.91%
Bellibolt208.33%47.18%
Raichu200.23%38.29%
Oranguru193.30%43.87%
Sylveon180.16%38.41%
Slowbro178.50%43.24%
Gardevoir160.42%35.42%
Skeledirge169.58%49.04%
Charizard140.07%49.66%
Empoleon143.93%44.07%
Espathra142.73%47.44%
Eternal Flower Floette140.10%46.31%
Alcremie138.97%41.67%
Dragalge134.92%31.43%
Hisuian Goodra124.69%48.91%
Indeedee120.95%40.74%
Glimmora110.26%42.45%
Meganium100.51%27.59%
Sinistcha-Masterpiece1013.51%51.47%
Audino98.26%32.43%
Blastoise90.25%39.19%
Corviknight90.26%50.55%
Kommo-o90.28%32.43%
Florges822.22%52.22%
Vaporeon87.55%38.60%
Venusaur82.94%36.36%
Vileplume81.60%30.00%
Cofagrigus74.43%17.95%
Vanilluxe71.77%50.00%
Abomasnow62.28%38.46%
Arcanine61.65%40.00%
Armarouge60.47%44.64%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 147.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Calm Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Calm Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Calm Nature is ranked #6 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 12,806 teams (14.20% of teams). Those teams have won 48.92% of 130,838 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Calm Nature the most?

Sinistcha, Milotic and Archaludon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sinistcha13.70%47.49%25,783
Milotic29.05%50.08%24,539
Archaludon18.12%51.89%23,159
Farigiraf10.18%50.63%16,301
Politoed38.06%50.32%13,210
Scovillain18.66%49.58%5,762
Sableye17.60%45.49%5,271
Grimmsnarl8.79%50.77%5,555
Pelipper3.22%46.56%3,675
Indeedee ♀9.62%41.07%2,593
Wash Rotom4.62%44.22%2,594
Whimsicott1.23%42.09%1,625
Clefable11.01%46.74%1,164
Toxapex5.12%48.84%1,077
Venusaur1.00%42.87%877
Klefki20.47%50.57%961
Incineroar0.25%50.24%818
Volcarona2.27%45.22%659
Meowstic14.71%41.68%619
Altaria12.41%48.86%528
Is Calm Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sinistcha alone carries 20.01% of the 12,806 teams running Calm Nature, and its top three species together account for 55.71%.

How reliable is Calm Nature's win rate?

The 48.92% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.70%–49.14%, from 130,838 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.