Brave

Nature · #11 of 24 by usage · 6,125 teams (6.79% of teams) · all natures

Games
58,873
Win rate
46.27%
45.94%–46.60%
Usage rank
#11 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kingambit1,4795.01%47.23%
Mawile1,11050.59%45.82%
Incineroar1,0793.67%48.66%
Golisopod68726.57%45.54%
Kangaskhan49220.01%47.87%
Rillaboom3132.99%46.53%
Scrafty28227.06%45.69%
Gallade27327.80%47.10%
Crabominable21236.81%44.02%
Tyranitar1621.98%44.01%
Araquanid15828.32%49.30%
Golurk15721.93%41.67%
Swampert1242.56%44.08%
Steelix12246.39%42.92%
Aegislash973.67%42.74%
Mudsdale9245.10%49.95%
Azumarill8414.92%46.61%
Mimikyu819.08%45.56%
Conkeldurr7428.46%47.71%
Hisuian Decidueye6521.38%45.91%
Basculegion630.25%46.86%
Grapploct5866.67%49.83%
Rhyperior5537.93%43.30%
Sneasler550.18%41.46%
Mawile4744.34%41.84%
Scizor451.75%37.05%
Malamar4114.75%41.97%
Rampardos3850.67%36.92%
Snorlax325.42%42.12%
Metagross300.82%33.19%
Tinkaton303.66%38.87%
Sirfetch'd2925.66%40.99%
Hippowdon2717.88%38.60%
Chesnaught269.03%43.31%
Grimmsnarl260.48%31.22%
Annihilape231.33%36.27%
Ceruledge231.19%39.88%
Heracross2211.83%35.36%
Tsareena221.44%37.80%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]1847.37%47.45%
Garchomp180.06%35.48%
Milotic160.20%25.56%
Runerigus1615.69%36.15%
Trevenant1625.00%30.88%
Emboar1516.67%37.19%
Feraligatr153.90%38.83%
Kangaskhan158.11%42.67%
Medicham149.46%43.44%
Quaquaval149.93%38.32%
Torterra1415.22%50.00%
Pangoro1223.08%30.77%
Aggron111.79%46.55%
Mamoswine111.16%42.31%
Maushold110.25%42.34%
Baxcalibur101.89%47.37%
Forretress1029.41%46.15%
Kleavor101.28%38.54%
Machamp86.02%40.70%
Wyrdeer86.78%46.84%
Crabominable714.00%29.63%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 155.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Brave Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Brave Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Brave Nature is ranked #11 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 6,125 teams (6.79% of teams). Those teams have won 46.27% of 58,873 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Brave Nature the most?

Kingambit, Mawile and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kingambit5.01%47.23%14,424
Mawile50.59%45.82%10,971
Incineroar3.67%48.66%11,099
Golisopod26.57%45.54%6,041
Kangaskhan20.01%47.87%4,826
Rillaboom2.99%46.53%2,852
Scrafty27.06%45.69%2,854
Gallade27.80%47.10%2,741
Crabominable36.81%44.02%1,965
Tyranitar1.98%44.01%1,511
Araquanid28.32%49.30%1,720
Golurk21.93%41.67%1,488
Swampert2.56%44.08%1,055
Steelix46.39%42.92%1,088
Aegislash3.67%42.74%882
Mudsdale45.10%49.95%997
Azumarill14.92%46.61%869
Mimikyu9.08%45.56%755
Conkeldurr28.46%47.71%719
Hisuian Decidueye21.38%45.91%599
Is Brave Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Kingambit alone carries 24.15% of the 6,125 teams running Brave Nature, and its top three species together account for 59.89%.

How reliable is Brave Nature's win rate?

The 46.27% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.94%–46.60%, from 58,873 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.