Shadow Ball

Move · #22 of 453 by usage · 24,268 teams (26.92% of teams) · all moves

Games
251,063
Win rate
49.13%
48.97%–49.29%
Usage rank
#22 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gholdengo7,98898.00%49.99%
Froslass6,05794.21%50.93%
Gengar4,69195.44%49.43%
Sinistcha2,64914.16%47.28%
Typhlosion-Hisui85088.73%46.04%
Chandelure60695.73%47.15%
Froslass-Mega53197.43%52.47%
Dragapult52541.40%49.67%
Gengar40693.76%50.11%
Zoroark-Hisui37542.47%47.22%
Aegislash32112.15%48.67%
Sylveon3212.77%36.38%
Basculegion ♀19462.18%50.15%
Wash Rotom1612.73%37.68%
Skeledirge12675.45%42.53%
Cofagrigus8855.70%41.58%
Farigiraf850.57%41.61%
Indeedee796.23%48.43%
Gardevoir762.01%45.19%
Alakazam6724.36%33.64%
Delphox590.88%34.33%
Jolteon5424.77%35.78%
Basculegion470.19%48.90%
Typhlosion4046.51%36.81%
Heat Rotom342.64%37.18%
Primarina301.04%33.10%
Reuniclus2929.59%42.81%
Indeedee ♀200.61%35.43%
Hatterene191.67%29.82%
Lucario191.39%34.15%
Chandelure16100.00%33.80%
Mow Rotom124.18%40.54%
Polteageist1270.59%29.17%
Armarouge110.86%32.95%
Whimsicott110.08%21.18%
Espeon1018.87%37.78%
Frost Rotom104.90%33.71%
Meowstic ♀106.45%36.59%
Sinistcha-Masterpiece1013.51%48.08%
Espathra91.76%21.95%
Mimikyu91.01%37.31%
Rotom929.03%34.12%
Zoroark924.32%25.42%
Glaceon85.59%39.44%
Roserade824.24%26.19%
Aegislash Blade Forme763.64%46.75%
Drampa71.03%33.80%
Sableye70.23%40.58%
Vaporeon76.60%28.26%
Ninetales61.74%28.95%
Annihilape50.29%36.96%
Wyrdeer54.24%32.14%
Castform416.67%40.54%
Ceruledge40.21%46.00%
Chimecho42.70%74.47%
Oranguru40.69%28.21%
Spiritomb43.23%12.50%
Clefable30.26%34.38%
Delphox30.51%31.25%
Dragalge31.14%41.94%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 88.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Shadow Ball FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Shadow Ball good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Shadow Ball is ranked #22 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 24,268 teams (26.92% of teams). Those teams have won 49.13% of 251,063 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Shadow Ball the most?

Gholdengo, Froslass and Gengar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gholdengo98.00%49.99%80,129
Froslass94.21%50.93%66,683
Gengar95.44%49.43%48,426
Sinistcha14.16%47.28%27,698
Typhlosion-Hisui88.73%46.04%8,391
Chandelure95.73%47.15%6,340
Froslass-Mega97.43%52.47%3,297
Dragapult41.40%49.67%5,305
Gengar93.76%50.11%2,319
Zoroark-Hisui42.47%47.22%4,066
Aegislash12.15%48.67%3,446
Sylveon2.77%36.38%2,790
Basculegion ♀62.18%50.15%1,948
Wash Rotom2.73%37.68%1,343
Skeledirge75.45%42.53%1,225
Cofagrigus55.70%41.58%825
Farigiraf0.57%41.61%769
Indeedee6.23%48.43%795
Gardevoir2.01%45.19%717
Alakazam24.36%33.64%550
Is Shadow Ball spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Gholdengo alone carries 32.92% of the 24,268 teams running Shadow Ball, and its top three species together account for 77.20%.

How reliable is Shadow Ball's win rate?

The 49.13% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.97%–49.29%, from 251,063 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.