Pain Split

Move · #291 of 453 by usage · 141 teams (0.16% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,392
Win rate
45.14%
43.61%–46.67%
Usage rank
#291 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sableye341.11%37.85%
Wash Rotom270.46%43.88%
Spiritomb2016.13%40.57%
Sinistcha110.06%40.63%
Mimikyu91.01%38.89%
Basculegion40.02%41.67%
Gengar40.08%57.14%
Overqwil41.79%40.91%
Alcremie32.07%12.50%
Chandelure30.47%36.00%
Oranguru30.52%43.33%
Banette22.63%31.58%
Pincurchin23.17%29.41%
Stunfisk26.67%48.28%
Toxapex20.10%20.00%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%—
Froslass10.02%53.33%
Garbodor17.14%55.56%
Golisopod10.04%12.50%
Hatterene10.09%41.67%
Heat Rotom10.08%50.00%
Mow Rotom10.35%33.33%
Raichu10.01%40.00%
Reuniclus11.02%38.46%
Rotom13.23%28.57%
Swalot15.88%14.29%
Zoroark-Hisui10.11%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Pain Split FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Pain Split good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Pain Split is ranked #291 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 141 teams (0.16% of teams). Those teams have won 45.14% of 1,392 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Pain Split the most?

Sableye, Wash Rotom and Spiritomb are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sableye1.11%37.85%325
Wash Rotom0.46%43.88%294
Spiritomb16.13%40.57%212
Sinistcha0.06%40.63%96
Mimikyu1.01%38.89%108
Basculegion0.02%41.67%36
Gengar0.08%57.14%42
Overqwil1.79%40.91%44
Alcremie2.07%12.50%8
Chandelure0.47%36.00%25
Oranguru0.52%43.33%30
Banette2.63%31.58%19
Pincurchin3.17%29.41%17
Stunfisk6.67%48.28%29
Toxapex0.10%20.00%10
Alolan Ninetales0.03%—0
Froslass0.02%53.33%15
Garbodor7.14%55.56%18
Golisopod0.04%12.50%8
Hatterene0.09%41.67%12
Is Pain Split spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sableye alone carries 24.11% of the 141 teams running Pain Split, and its top three species together account for 57.45%.

How reliable is Pain Split's win rate?

The 45.14% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.61%–46.67%, from 1,392 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.