Iron Head
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18,791 | 63.61% | 50.92% | |
| 4,590 | 96.98% | 49.79% | |
| 2,295 | 62.52% | 48.28% | |
| 2,208 | 85.38% | 47.87% | |
| 1,515 | 44.17% | 48.33% | |
| 1,339 | 50.70% | 49.04% | |
| 1,275 | 58.11% | 44.04% | |
| 524 | 1.75% | 44.86% | |
| 488 | 93.13% | 47.00% | |
| 104 | 59.09% | 42.78% | |
| 86 | 0.72% | 37.46% | |
| 74 | 7.10% | 45.64% | |
| 72 | 1.20% | 43.63% | |
| 51 | 0.62% | 30.92% | |
| 48 | 15.58% | 38.65% | |
| 47 | 7.64% | 30.05% | |
| 45 | 42.45% | 39.75% | |
| 44 | 100.00% | 47.89% | |
| 40 | 2.53% | 43.20% | |
| 36 | 3.03% | 45.80% | |
| 32 | 12.17% | 25.99% | |
| 25 | 33.33% | 33.94% | |
| 21 | 2.21% | 36.27% | |
| 17 | 0.34% | 38.67% | |
| 15 | 8.24% | 40.49% | |
| 15 | 0.58% | 43.67% | |
| 14 | 0.28% | 26.92% | |
| 13 | 81.25% | 39.83% | |
| 11 | 19.30% | 36.84% | |
| 11 | 4.30% | 28.95% | |
| 10 | 0.08% | 30.49% | |
| 10 | 0.52% | 31.87% | |
| 9 | 100.00% | 50.91% | |
| 9 | 0.28% | 43.21% | |
| 8 | 12.70% | 34.55% | |
| 8 | 3.92% | 32.14% | |
| 7 | 1.32% | 15.38% | |
| 7 | 7.07% | 41.67% | |
| 7 | 0.98% | 34.43% | |
| 7 | 0.02% | 25.00% | |
| 6 | 8.00% | 53.85% | |
| 6 | 0.67% | 42.57% | |
| 6 | 1.38% | 48.61% | |
| 5 | 1.37% | 32.50% | |
| 5 | 1.74% | 35.19% | |
| 5 | 0.87% | 40.35% | |
| 4 | 4.44% | 41.38% | |
| 4 | 11.76% | 47.06% | |
| 4 | 0.97% | 27.66% | |
| 4 | 2.65% | 43.18% | |
| 4 | 0.68% | 21.21% | |
| 3 | 0.02% | 40.91% | |
| 3 | 2.54% | 17.65% | |
| 3 | 3.26% | 36.36% | |
| 2 | 18.18% | 39.13% | |
| 2 | 0.34% | 55.56% | |
| 2 | 3.03% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 1.94% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 43.75% | |
| 2 | 2.94% | 35.29% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 89.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Iron Head FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Iron Head good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Iron Head is ranked #9 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 32,765 teams (36.34% of teams). Those teams have won 49.73% of 350,692 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Iron Head the most?
Kingambit, Excadrill and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 63.61% | 50.92% | 206,338 | |
| 96.98% | 49.79% | 48,923 | |
| 62.52% | 48.28% | 23,938 | |
| 85.38% | 47.87% | 20,531 | |
| 44.17% | 48.33% | 16,216 | |
| 50.70% | 49.04% | 15,567 | |
| 58.11% | 44.04% | 12,118 | |
| 1.75% | 44.86% | 5,524 | |
| 93.13% | 47.00% | 5,098 | |
| 59.09% | 42.78% | 575 | |
| 0.72% | 37.46% | 710 | |
| 7.10% | 45.64% | 745 | |
| 1.20% | 43.63% | 683 | |
| 0.62% | 30.92% | 401 | |
| 15.58% | 38.65% | 401 | |
| 7.64% | 30.05% | 366 | |
| 42.45% | 39.75% | 239 | |
| 100.00% | 47.89% | 261 | |
| 2.53% | 43.20% | 412 | |
| 3.03% | 45.80% | 345 |
Is Iron Head spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Kingambit alone carries 57.35% of the 32,765 teams running Iron Head, and its top three species together account for 78.36%.
How reliable is Iron Head's win rate?
The 49.73% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.59%–49.87%, from 350,692 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.