Iron Head

Move · #9 of 453 by usage · 32,765 teams (36.34% of teams) · all moves

Games
350,692
Win rate
49.73%
49.59%–49.87%
Usage rank
#9 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kingambit18,79163.61%50.92%
Excadrill4,59096.98%49.79%
Metagross2,29562.52%48.28%
Golisopod2,20885.38%47.87%
Corviknight1,51544.17%48.33%
Aegislash1,33950.70%49.04%
Mawile1,27558.11%44.04%
Garchomp5241.75%44.86%
Skarmory48893.13%47.00%
Metagross10459.09%42.78%
Aerodactyl860.72%37.46%
Scrafty747.10%45.64%
Dragonite721.20%43.63%
Tyranitar510.62%30.92%
Orthworm4815.58%38.65%
Aggron477.64%30.05%
Mawile4542.45%39.75%
Skarmory44100.00%47.89%
Lycanroc Dusk402.53%43.20%
Gyarados363.03%45.80%
Steelix3212.17%25.99%
Rampardos2533.33%33.94%
Mamoswine212.21%36.27%
Hisuian Arcanine170.34%38.67%
Krookodile158.24%40.49%
Scizor150.58%43.67%
Salamence140.28%26.92%
Perrserker1381.25%39.83%
Cinderace1119.30%36.84%
Hisuian Goodra114.30%28.95%
Archaludon100.08%30.49%
Ceruledge100.52%31.87%
Excadrill9100.00%50.91%
Kommo-o90.28%43.21%
Falinks812.70%34.55%
Mudsdale83.92%32.14%
Baxcalibur71.32%15.38%
Garchomp77.07%41.67%
Golurk70.98%34.43%
Incineroar70.02%25.00%
Diggersby68.00%53.85%
Palafin60.67%42.57%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed61.38%48.61%
Arcanine51.37%32.50%
Chesnaught51.74%35.19%
Crabominable50.87%40.35%
Emboar44.44%41.38%
Forretress411.76%47.06%
Hawlucha40.97%27.66%
Hippowdon42.65%43.18%
Snorlax40.68%21.21%
Farigiraf30.02%40.91%
Lycanroc32.54%17.65%
Torterra33.26%36.36%
Aegislash Blade Forme218.18%39.13%
Aerodactyl20.34%55.56%
Aggron23.03%25.00%
Garganacl21.94%0.00%
Kinggambit2100.00%43.75%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed22.94%35.29%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 89.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Iron Head FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Iron Head good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Iron Head is ranked #9 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 32,765 teams (36.34% of teams). Those teams have won 49.73% of 350,692 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Iron Head the most?

Kingambit, Excadrill and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kingambit63.61%50.92%206,338
Excadrill96.98%49.79%48,923
Metagross62.52%48.28%23,938
Golisopod85.38%47.87%20,531
Corviknight44.17%48.33%16,216
Aegislash50.70%49.04%15,567
Mawile58.11%44.04%12,118
Garchomp1.75%44.86%5,524
Skarmory93.13%47.00%5,098
Metagross59.09%42.78%575
Aerodactyl0.72%37.46%710
Scrafty7.10%45.64%745
Dragonite1.20%43.63%683
Tyranitar0.62%30.92%401
Orthworm15.58%38.65%401
Aggron7.64%30.05%366
Mawile42.45%39.75%239
Skarmory100.00%47.89%261
Lycanroc Dusk2.53%43.20%412
Gyarados3.03%45.80%345
Is Iron Head spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kingambit alone carries 57.35% of the 32,765 teams running Iron Head, and its top three species together account for 78.36%.

How reliable is Iron Head's win rate?

The 49.73% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.59%–49.87%, from 350,692 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.