Focus Blast

Move · #60 of 453 by usage · 8,464 teams (9.39% of teams) · all moves

Games
84,849
Win rate
49.49%
49.21%–49.77%
Usage rank
#60 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Raichu7,59387.22%50.26%
Raichu30897.47%49.89%
Alakazam11742.55%35.52%
Gengar1062.16%47.82%
Typhlosion-Hisui919.50%40.07%
Gholdengo841.03%42.22%
Charizard740.36%44.63%
Zoroark-Hisui566.34%38.76%
Delphox510.76%44.15%
Ampharos4114.04%45.36%
Hydreigon381.30%39.81%
Reuniclus3535.71%43.63%
Dragonite330.55%52.24%
Heliolisk299.09%40.75%
Gardevoir250.66%37.65%
Dragalge134.92%44.00%
Goodra1217.14%31.25%
Politoed110.32%29.89%
Abomasnow93.42%45.33%
Kommo-o90.28%26.98%
Sceptile81.44%44.09%
Lucario70.51%48.94%
Armarouge60.47%36.36%
Charizard60.30%45.00%
Slowking [Galarian Form]62.35%35.21%
Gengar51.15%64.10%
Mr. Rime52.94%53.57%
Alolan Raichu45.41%28.57%
Delphox40.68%41.67%
Dragonite41.12%54.55%
Kingambit40.01%23.08%
Typhlosion44.65%60.38%
Alakazam342.86%26.67%
Blastoise30.08%22.58%
Drampa30.44%41.38%
Excadrill30.06%41.18%
Oranguru30.52%16.67%
Slowbro31.50%36.36%
Clefable20.18%46.43%
Infernape21.41%52.38%
Simisage213.33%33.33%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]22.56%46.15%
Swampert20.04%22.22%
Tyranitar20.02%42.11%
Zoroark25.41%53.33%
Ampharos17.14%100.00%
Clawitzer10.67%14.29%
Deoxys Speed1100.00%0.00%
Feraligatr10.26%46.15%
Incineroar10.00%12.50%
Kangaskhan10.04%50.00%
Machamp10.75%0.00%
Noivern10.55%22.22%
Rillaboom10.01%33.33%
Sneasler10.00%12.50%
Snorlax10.17%28.57%
Staraptor10.01%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Focus Blast FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Focus Blast good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Focus Blast is ranked #60 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 8,464 teams (9.39% of teams). Those teams have won 49.49% of 84,849 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Focus Blast the most?

Raichu, Raichu and Alakazam are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Raichu87.22%50.26%76,679
Raichu97.47%49.89%1,860
Alakazam42.55%35.52%943
Gengar2.16%47.82%1,079
Typhlosion-Hisui9.50%40.07%886
Gholdengo1.03%42.22%649
Charizard0.36%44.63%820
Zoroark-Hisui6.34%38.76%547
Delphox0.76%44.15%530
Ampharos14.04%45.36%399
Hydreigon1.30%39.81%319
Reuniclus35.71%43.63%353
Dragonite0.55%52.24%379
Heliolisk9.09%40.75%292
Gardevoir0.66%37.65%162
Dragalge4.92%44.00%125
Goodra17.14%31.25%112
Politoed0.32%29.89%87
Abomasnow3.42%45.33%75
Kommo-o0.28%26.98%63
Is Focus Blast spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Raichu alone carries 89.71% of the 8,464 teams running Focus Blast, and its top three species together account for 94.73%.

How reliable is Focus Blast's win rate?

The 49.49% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.21%–49.77%, from 84,849 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.