Wise Glasses
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 0.42% | 52.44% | |
| 12 | 0.08% | 48.91% | |
| 12 | 1.06% | 30.19% | |
| 8 | 0.07% | 45.74% | |
| 8 | 1.18% | 52.08% | |
| 8 | 0.07% | 26.42% | |
| 7 | 0.55% | 27.78% | |
| 7 | 0.21% | 50.88% | |
| 6 | 0.16% | 39.22% | |
| 6 | 0.05% | 33.33% | |
| 6 | 0.21% | 32.76% | |
| 4 | 0.31% | 30.43% | |
| 4 | 0.01% | 44.44% | |
| 4 | 0.04% | 36.36% | |
| 4 | 0.45% | 30.00% | |
| 3 | 0.24% | 21.05% | |
| 3 | 10.00% | 45.45% | |
| 2 | 0.49% | 37.50% | |
| 2 | 0.63% | 47.62% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 38.10% | |
| 2 | 0.02% | 45.83% | |
| 2 | 0.04% | 38.46% | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 58.82% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.96% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.32% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 0.16% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 22.22% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.89% | 22.22% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.70% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.70% | 46.15% | |
| 1 | 0.26% | 42.11% | |
| 1 | 0.29% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 0.55% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 63.64% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 27.27% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 1.02% | 54.17% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.51% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 47.62% | |
| 1 | 0.60% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 0.15% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.18% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 2.70% | 16.67% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Wise Glasses FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Wise Glasses good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Wise Glasses is ranked #116 of 161 items by usage, carried by 175 teams (0.19% of teams). Those teams have won 43.78% of 1,597 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Wise Glasses the most?
Gholdengo, Farigiraf and Hatterene are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.42% | 52.44% | 328 | |
| 0.08% | 48.91% | 137 | |
| 1.06% | 30.19% | 106 | |
| 0.07% | 45.74% | 94 | |
| 1.18% | 52.08% | 96 | |
| 0.07% | 26.42% | 53 | |
| 0.55% | 27.78% | 54 | |
| 0.21% | 50.88% | 57 | |
| 0.16% | 39.22% | 51 | |
| 0.05% | 33.33% | 39 | |
| 0.21% | 32.76% | 58 | |
| 0.31% | 30.43% | 23 | |
| 0.01% | 44.44% | 18 | |
| 0.04% | 36.36% | 33 | |
| 0.45% | 30.00% | 30 | |
| 0.24% | 21.05% | 19 | |
| 10.00% | 45.45% | 33 | |
| 0.49% | 37.50% | 8 | |
| 0.63% | 47.62% | 21 | |
| 0.07% | 38.10% | 21 |
Is Wise Glasses spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Gholdengo alone carries 19.43% of the 175 teams running Wise Glasses, and its top three species together account for 33.14%.
How reliable is Wise Glasses's win rate?
The 43.78% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.03%–45.53%, from 1,597 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.