Rocky Helmet

Item · #36 of 162 by usage · 3,259 teams (3.43% of teams) · all items

Games
30,801
Win rate
48.91%
48.45%–49.37%
Usage rank
#36 of 162

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Indeedee ♀1,38636.44%49.57%
Volcarona96428.43%48.22%
Incineroar4381.41%49.80%
Sinistcha760.40%54.83%
Clefable584.94%50.52%
Rillaboom560.45%43.15%
Garchomp510.16%41.08%
Farigiraf380.24%57.24%
Corviknight170.48%42.67%
Pelipper150.12%41.53%
Alcremie106.37%54.64%
Milotic100.12%48.00%
Indeedee90.61%30.51%
Grimmsnarl80.14%37.97%
Maushold80.18%42.86%
Toxapex80.39%34.48%
Talonflame60.16%45.65%
Whimsicott60.04%48.75%
Arcanine51.34%60.00%
Amoonguss466.67%12.50%
Archaludon40.03%36.84%
Mimikyu40.44%33.33%
Politoed40.11%48.28%
Alolan Persian38.57%27.27%
Hippowdon31.70%36.36%
Mr. Mime37.89%15.38%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed30.68%52.38%
Pincurchin34.00%27.78%
Sableye30.10%36.36%
Tinkaton30.35%6.25%
Torkoal30.06%25.00%
Aerodactyl20.02%36.36%
Blastoise20.06%70.97%
Chesnaught20.68%58.62%
Empoleon20.55%50.00%
Garganacl21.94%33.33%
Heat Rotom20.15%64.52%
Pawmot20.37%28.57%
Skarmory20.37%33.33%
Steelix20.74%47.37%
Tyranitar20.02%44.44%
Umbreon20.82%63.64%
Wash Rotom20.03%33.33%
Altaria10.22%88.24%
Ariados11.16%44.44%
Audino10.79%50.00%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]12.63%0.00%
Basculegion10.00%28.57%
Bastiodon12.13%50.00%
Dragonite10.02%50.00%
Drampa10.14%50.00%
Furfrou17.69%50.00%
Galarian Slowbro11.27%54.55%
Galarian Slowking10.37%9.09%
Glimmora10.02%20.00%
Gliscor10.40%46.67%
Gyarados10.08%55.56%
Hariyama1100.00%0.00%
Hisuian Decidueye10.32%25.00%
Hydreigon10.03%33.33%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 70.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Rocky Helmet FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Rocky Helmet good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Rocky Helmet is ranked #36 of 162 items by usage, carried by 3,259 teams (3.43% of teams). Those teams have won 48.91% of 30,801 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Rocky Helmet the most?

Indeedee ♀, Volcarona and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Indeedee ♀36.44%49.57%13,166
Volcarona28.43%48.22%9,135
Incineroar1.41%49.80%4,287
Sinistcha0.40%54.83%777
Clefable4.94%50.52%572
Rillaboom0.45%43.15%445
Garchomp0.16%41.08%426
Farigiraf0.24%57.24%442
Corviknight0.48%42.67%150
Pelipper0.12%41.53%118
Alcremie6.37%54.64%97
Milotic0.12%48.00%100
Indeedee0.61%30.51%59
Grimmsnarl0.14%37.97%79
Maushold0.18%42.86%70
Toxapex0.39%34.48%58
Talonflame0.16%45.65%46
Whimsicott0.04%48.75%80
Arcanine1.34%60.00%30
Amoonguss66.67%12.50%8
Is Rocky Helmet spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Indeedee ♀ alone carries 42.53% of the 3,259 teams running Rocky Helmet, and its top three species together account for 85.55%.

How reliable is Rocky Helmet's win rate?

The 48.91% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.45%–49.37%, from 30,801 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.