Never-Melt Ice

Item · #53 of 161 by usage · 1,718 teams (1.91% of teams) · all items

Games
18,463
Win rate
49.52%
48.92%–50.12%
Usage rank
#53 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Alolan Ninetales1,29933.39%51.07%
Vanilluxe15539.24%48.39%
Glaceon6545.45%45.42%
Frost Rotom5727.94%36.28%
Mamoswine464.83%46.09%
Aurorus2724.55%37.67%
Mr. Rime116.47%35.63%
Weavile111.77%46.40%
Araquanid81.43%30.77%
Baxcalibur40.75%63.16%
Beartic49.52%30.56%
Politoed40.12%33.33%
Glalie35.56%27.03%
Milotic30.04%38.46%
Avalugg213.33%33.33%
Basculegion20.01%9.09%
Meowscarada20.18%60.00%
Tyrantrum23.03%42.86%
Abomasnow10.38%28.57%
Alolan Form1100.00%37.50%
Blastoise10.03%57.14%
Crabominable10.17%10.00%
Dragonite10.02%33.33%
Everest (Avalugg)1100.00%25.00%
Froslass10.02%60.00%
Greninja10.19%53.85%
Gyarados10.08%70.00%
Lucario10.07%0.00%
Minetales1100.00%56.25%
Nina (Ninetales-Alola)1100.00%33.33%
Primarina10.03%20.00%
Starmie10.15%42.86%
Tinkaton10.12%42.86%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Never-Melt Ice FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Never-Melt Ice good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Never-Melt Ice is ranked #53 of 161 items by usage, carried by 1,718 teams (1.91% of teams). Those teams have won 49.52% of 18,463 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Never-Melt Ice the most?

Alolan Ninetales, Vanilluxe and Glaceon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Alolan Ninetales33.39%51.07%14,208
Vanilluxe39.24%48.39%1,583
Glaceon45.45%45.42%753
Frost Rotom27.94%36.28%554
Mamoswine4.83%46.09%499
Aurorus24.55%37.67%223
Mr. Rime6.47%35.63%87
Weavile1.77%46.40%125
Araquanid1.43%30.77%52
Baxcalibur0.75%63.16%57
Beartic9.52%30.56%36
Politoed0.12%33.33%33
Glalie5.56%27.03%37
Milotic0.04%38.46%26
Avalugg13.33%33.33%12
Basculegion0.01%9.09%11
Meowscarada0.18%60.00%15
Tyrantrum3.03%42.86%21
Abomasnow0.38%28.57%7
Alolan Form100.00%37.50%16
Is Never-Melt Ice spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Alolan Ninetales alone carries 75.61% of the 1,718 teams running Never-Melt Ice, and its top three species together account for 88.42%.

How reliable is Never-Melt Ice's win rate?

The 49.52% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.92%–50.12%, from 18,463 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.