Light Clay

Item · #18 of 161 by usage · 6,523 teams (7.24% of teams) · all items

Games
68,294
Win rate
49.32%
49.01%–49.63%
Usage rank
#18 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Grimmsnarl4,85688.73%50.42%
Sableye74424.39%46.40%
Alolan Ninetales54914.11%44.28%
Klefki17746.46%49.63%
Meowstic5513.48%46.25%
Alcremie1711.72%46.15%
Dragapult120.95%55.48%
Farigiraf110.07%53.47%
Aurorus98.18%42.67%
Raichu80.09%39.02%
Vanilluxe82.03%34.38%
Whimsicott80.05%43.59%
Abomasnow72.66%47.76%
Serperior73.59%51.56%
Wash Rotom60.10%44.83%
Hatterene50.44%37.04%
Heat Rotom50.39%28.00%
Aromatisse34.76%48.57%
Fan Rotom215.38%50.00%
Gigantamax Grimmsnarl2100.00%35.71%
Indeedee ♀20.06%50.00%
Mr. Mime25.71%18.18%
Ninetales20.58%26.32%
Oranguru20.35%20.00%
Primarina20.07%21.74%
Reuniclus22.04%12.50%
Sylveon20.02%43.48%
Tsareena20.13%42.86%
Volcarona20.07%28.57%
Alcremie-Salted-Cream1100.00%25.00%
Araquanid10.18%25.00%
Armarouge10.08%0.00%
Audino10.92%25.00%
Bellibolt10.42%70.59%
Corviknight10.03%50.00%
Espathra10.20%40.00%
Espeon11.89%0.00%
Froslass10.02%0.00%
Loki (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%28.57%
Malamar10.36%0.00%
Masuka (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%0.00%
Mi Prima (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%62.50%
Milotic10.01%36.36%
Mimikyu10.11%0.00%
Musharna11.49%61.54%
Rotom13.23%20.00%
Shrek (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%40.00%
Tocapililas (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%40.00%
Wyrdeer10.85%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Light Clay FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Light Clay good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Light Clay is ranked #18 of 161 items by usage, carried by 6,523 teams (7.24% of teams). Those teams have won 49.32% of 68,294 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Light Clay the most?

Grimmsnarl, Sableye and Alolan Ninetales are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Grimmsnarl88.73%50.42%51,661
Sableye24.39%46.40%7,431
Alolan Ninetales14.11%44.28%5,343
Klefki46.46%49.63%1,916
Meowstic13.48%46.25%547
Alcremie11.72%46.15%208
Dragapult0.95%55.48%155
Farigiraf0.07%53.47%101
Aurorus8.18%42.67%75
Raichu0.09%39.02%82
Vanilluxe2.03%34.38%64
Whimsicott0.05%43.59%78
Abomasnow2.66%47.76%67
Serperior3.59%51.56%64
Wash Rotom0.10%44.83%58
Hatterene0.44%37.04%54
Heat Rotom0.39%28.00%25
Aromatisse4.76%48.57%35
Fan Rotom15.38%50.00%26
Gigantamax Grimmsnarl100.00%35.71%14
Is Light Clay spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Grimmsnarl alone carries 74.44% of the 6,523 teams running Light Clay, and its top three species together account for 94.27%.

How reliable is Light Clay's win rate?

The 49.32% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.01%–49.63%, from 68,294 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.