Zen Headbutt
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | 34.29% | 48.09% | |
| 105 | 6.89% | 47.34% | |
| 44 | 1.20% | 34.54% | |
| 32 | 21.62% | 38.58% | |
| 21 | 32.31% | 44.95% | |
| 17 | 6.12% | 28.78% | |
| 16 | 0.06% | 31.25% | |
| 15 | 0.05% | 26.77% | |
| 12 | 16.00% | 28.57% | |
| 11 | 1.12% | 50.93% | |
| 8 | 14.04% | 31.03% | |
| 8 | 10.26% | 37.84% | |
| 6 | 2.35% | 17.95% | |
| 6 | 1.02% | 34.55% | |
| 5 | 7.94% | 10.34% | |
| 5 | 1.15% | 35.29% | |
| 3 | 0.11% | 34.62% | |
| 3 | 1.04% | 60.42% | |
| 3 | 60.00% | 11.11% | |
| 3 | 3.26% | 34.29% | |
| 2 | 0.16% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 0.15% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 0.10% | 27.27% | |
| 2 | 0.22% | 11.11% | |
| 2 | 2.94% | 17.65% | |
| 2 | 13.33% | 43.48% | |
| 1 | 0.27% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 0.19% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 4.35% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.25% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 14.29% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.92% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.14% | 55.00% | |
| 1 | 0.24% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.34% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.70% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 0.98% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 0.10% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 5.88% | 71.43% | |
| 1 | 6.25% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.16% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Zen Headbutt FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Zen Headbutt good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Zen Headbutt is ranked #203 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 554 teams (0.61% of teams). Those teams have won 44.74% of 5,240 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Zen Headbutt the most?
Starmie, Tsareena and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34.29% | 48.09% | 2,383 | |
| 6.89% | 47.34% | 1,166 | |
| 1.20% | 34.54% | 304 | |
| 21.62% | 38.58% | 254 | |
| 32.31% | 44.95% | 109 | |
| 6.12% | 28.78% | 139 | |
| 0.06% | 31.25% | 96 | |
| 0.05% | 26.77% | 127 | |
| 16.00% | 28.57% | 56 | |
| 1.12% | 50.93% | 108 | |
| 14.04% | 31.03% | 58 | |
| 10.26% | 37.84% | 74 | |
| 2.35% | 17.95% | 39 | |
| 1.02% | 34.55% | 55 | |
| 7.94% | 10.34% | 29 | |
| 1.15% | 35.29% | 34 | |
| 0.11% | 34.62% | 26 | |
| 1.04% | 60.42% | 48 | |
| 60.00% | 11.11% | 9 | |
| 3.26% | 34.29% | 35 |
Is Zen Headbutt spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Starmie alone carries 40.97% of the 554 teams running Zen Headbutt, and its top three species together account for 67.87%.
How reliable is Zen Headbutt's win rate?
The 44.74% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.74%–45.74%, from 5,240 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.