Trailblaze

Move · #277 of 453 by usage · 165 teams (0.18% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,406
Win rate
42.71%
41.20%–44.22%
Usage rank
#277 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Scizor321.25%40.23%
Raichu270.31%28.57%
Metagross120.33%46.62%
Glalie1018.52%49.22%
Heracross63.23%18.92%
Lycanroc Dusk60.38%27.91%
Cinderace58.77%27.27%
Hawlucha51.22%33.33%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed51.15%26.23%
Araquanid40.72%52.54%
Azumarill40.71%6.25%
Maushold40.09%16.00%
Eternal Flower Floette30.02%32.35%
Feraligatr30.78%32.00%
Hisuian Decidueye30.99%28.57%
Kleavor30.38%28.21%
Metagross31.70%38.89%
Rampardos34.00%21.05%
Decidueye25.71%0.00%
Diggersby22.67%0.00%
Farigiraf20.01%50.00%
Mamoswine20.21%35.48%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed22.94%50.00%
Passimian210.53%18.18%
Rillaboom20.02%26.67%
Tsareena20.13%0.00%
Ampharos10.34%36.84%
Chandelure10.16%53.85%
Flareon17.69%20.00%
Greninja10.19%50.00%
Incineroar10.00%0.00%
Luxray11.64%41.67%
Malamar10.36%25.00%
Manectric10.24%42.86%
Perrserker16.25%40.00%
Raichu15.56%0.00%
Scolipede10.56%53.85%
Scovillain10.03%0.00%
Sneasler10.00%16.67%
Sylveon10.01%50.00%
Tauros [Paldean Form - Combat Breed]16.25%14.29%
Weavile10.16%22.22%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Trailblaze FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Trailblaze good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Trailblaze is ranked #277 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 165 teams (0.18% of teams). Those teams have won 42.71% of 1,406 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Trailblaze the most?

Scizor, Raichu and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Scizor1.25%40.23%261
Raichu0.31%28.57%189
Metagross0.33%46.62%148
Glalie18.52%49.22%128
Heracross3.23%18.92%37
Lycanroc Dusk0.38%27.91%43
Cinderace8.77%27.27%33
Hawlucha1.22%33.33%42
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed1.15%26.23%61
Araquanid0.72%52.54%59
Azumarill0.71%6.25%16
Maushold0.09%16.00%25
Eternal Flower Floette0.02%32.35%34
Feraligatr0.78%32.00%25
Hisuian Decidueye0.99%28.57%14
Kleavor0.38%28.21%39
Metagross1.70%38.89%18
Rampardos4.00%21.05%19
Decidueye5.71%0.00%10
Diggersby2.67%0.00%10
Is Trailblaze spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Scizor alone carries 19.39% of the 165 teams running Trailblaze, and its top three species together account for 43.03%.

How reliable is Trailblaze's win rate?

The 42.71% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.20%–44.22%, from 1,406 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.