Thunderbolt

Move · #33 of 453 by usage · 15,243 teams (16.91% of teams) · all moves

Games
162,034
Win rate
48.35%
48.15%–48.55%
Usage rank
#33 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Farigiraf5,81939.18%49.88%
Wash Rotom4,40474.54%48.70%
Heat Rotom85266.05%48.25%
Dragonite73112.17%50.09%
Gardevoir42711.31%49.17%
Froslass3505.44%48.76%
Archaludon3202.64%44.39%
Eelektross24561.25%40.36%
Ampharos23981.85%42.46%
Gholdengo2392.93%43.52%
Manectric23757.95%47.12%
Heliolisk20764.89%44.50%
Mow Rotom18363.76%48.47%
Drampa17125.18%44.76%
Frost Rotom16882.35%43.10%
Raichu1361.56%39.16%
Jolteon10849.54%41.66%
Meowstic ♀10366.45%47.69%
Bellibolt10142.08%41.88%
Dragalge8030.30%41.41%
Gengar521.06%38.89%
Dragonite4913.76%52.50%
Dragapult473.71%43.97%
Hisuian Goodra4718.36%40.04%
Alolan Raichu2837.84%39.13%
Clefable282.47%47.97%
Froslass-Mega274.95%53.45%
Pikachu2616.77%39.32%
Stunfisk2583.33%37.78%
Tyranitar250.31%36.04%
Starmie223.32%42.91%
Goodra1927.14%37.14%
Rotom1961.29%30.37%
Gardevoir177.46%39.56%
Mr. Rime1710.00%26.61%
Meowstic163.92%39.62%
Manectric1542.86%42.31%
Oranguru152.60%45.71%
Eelektross1372.22%33.33%
Ampharos1285.71%42.11%
Drampa923.68%24.32%
Castform833.33%55.00%
Fan Rotom861.54%40.45%
Aurorus65.45%32.00%
Gengar51.15%39.13%
Rampardos56.67%8.33%
Wyrdeer43.39%46.94%
Aromatisse34.76%55.56%
Dragalge375.00%33.33%
Emolga312.50%37.50%
Gyarados30.25%18.75%
Luxray34.92%38.10%
Mimikyu30.34%15.00%
Slurpuff314.29%53.33%
Wigglytuff312.50%38.89%
Low Key Toxtricity23.64%0.00%
Pincurchin23.17%23.08%
Raging Bolt2100.00%25.00%
Audino10.92%50.00%
Farigarif1100.00%0.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 64.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Thunderbolt FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Thunderbolt good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Thunderbolt is ranked #33 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 15,243 teams (16.91% of teams). Those teams have won 48.35% of 162,034 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Thunderbolt the most?

Farigiraf, Wash Rotom and Heat Rotom are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Farigiraf39.18%49.88%62,133
Wash Rotom74.54%48.70%48,810
Heat Rotom66.05%48.25%9,319
Dragonite12.17%50.09%7,668
Gardevoir11.31%49.17%4,261
Froslass5.44%48.76%3,638
Archaludon2.64%44.39%3,215
Eelektross61.25%40.36%2,188
Ampharos81.85%42.46%2,181
Gholdengo2.93%43.52%2,176
Manectric57.95%47.12%2,451
Heliolisk64.89%44.50%2,180
Mow Rotom63.76%48.47%1,995
Drampa25.18%44.76%1,622
Frost Rotom82.35%43.10%1,942
Raichu1.56%39.16%1,269
Jolteon49.54%41.66%1,169
Meowstic ♀66.45%47.69%952
Bellibolt42.08%41.88%936
Dragalge30.30%41.41%838
Is Thunderbolt spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Farigiraf alone carries 38.17% of the 15,243 teams running Thunderbolt, and its top three species together account for 72.66%.

How reliable is Thunderbolt's win rate?

The 48.35% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.15%–48.55%, from 162,034 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.