Thunder Wave
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 226 | 19.02% | 48.36% | |
| 157 | 41.21% | 48.12% | |
| 141 | 4.62% | 45.78% | |
| 61 | 14.95% | 41.03% | |
| 58 | 4.57% | 47.15% | |
| 52 | 1.20% | 40.54% | |
| 42 | 5.12% | 41.90% | |
| 40 | 3.52% | 44.79% | |
| 37 | 0.25% | 43.49% | |
| 34 | 0.58% | 43.29% | |
| 17 | 13.82% | 39.66% | |
| 16 | 0.20% | 31.20% | |
| 15 | 6.36% | 49.20% | |
| 10 | 0.78% | 37.61% | |
| 10 | 2.44% | 47.11% | |
| 8 | 0.07% | 41.67% | |
| 7 | 3.21% | 41.54% | |
| 6 | 25.00% | 57.58% | |
| 5 | 6.58% | 22.22% | |
| 4 | 0.06% | 28.57% | |
| 4 | 1.96% | 20.59% | |
| 4 | 0.14% | 50.00% | |
| 4 | 2.50% | 52.00% | |
| 4 | 1.39% | 32.56% | |
| 3 | 1.03% | 17.39% | |
| 3 | 8.82% | 45.83% | |
| 3 | 0.06% | 57.50% | |
| 3 | 4.92% | 53.85% | |
| 3 | 0.45% | 48.57% | |
| 2 | 3.17% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 15.38% | 40.91% | |
| 2 | 3.08% | 58.33% | |
| 2 | 6.67% | 45.00% | |
| 2 | 8.33% | 52.94% | |
| 1 | 0.16% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 0.68% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.25% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 4.17% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 1.89% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 8.33% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 0.09% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.65% | 11.11% | |
| 1 | 0.20% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 0.65% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 100.00% | |
| 1 | 3.23% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 57.14% | |
| 1 | 1.18% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 22.22% | |
| 1 | 0.22% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 8.33% | 75.00% | |
| 1 | 0.85% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Thunder Wave FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Thunder Wave good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Thunder Wave is ranked #173 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 986 teams (1.09% of teams). Those teams have won 45.94% of 10,205 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Thunder Wave the most?
Gyarados, Klefki and Sableye are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19.02% | 48.36% | 2,314 | |
| 41.21% | 48.12% | 1,804 | |
| 4.62% | 45.78% | 1,435 | |
| 14.95% | 41.03% | 680 | |
| 4.57% | 47.15% | 666 | |
| 1.20% | 40.54% | 444 | |
| 5.12% | 41.90% | 432 | |
| 3.52% | 44.79% | 384 | |
| 0.25% | 43.49% | 315 | |
| 0.58% | 43.29% | 365 | |
| 13.82% | 39.66% | 179 | |
| 0.20% | 31.20% | 125 | |
| 6.36% | 49.20% | 187 | |
| 0.78% | 37.61% | 117 | |
| 2.44% | 47.11% | 121 | |
| 0.07% | 41.67% | 72 | |
| 3.21% | 41.54% | 65 | |
| 25.00% | 57.58% | 66 | |
| 6.58% | 22.22% | 36 | |
| 0.06% | 28.57% | 28 |
Is Thunder Wave spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Gyarados alone carries 22.92% of the 986 teams running Thunder Wave, and its top three species together account for 53.14%.
How reliable is Thunder Wave's win rate?
The 45.94% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.18%–46.70%, from 10,205 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.