Thunder Wave

Move · #173 of 453 by usage · 986 teams (1.09% of teams) · all moves

Games
10,205
Win rate
45.94%
45.18%–46.70%
Usage rank
#173 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gyarados22619.02%48.36%
Klefki15741.21%48.12%
Sableye1414.62%45.78%
Meowstic6114.95%41.03%
Dragapult584.57%47.15%
Maushold521.20%40.54%
Tinkaton425.12%41.90%
Clefable403.52%44.79%
Farigiraf370.25%43.49%
Wash Rotom340.58%43.29%
Liepard1713.82%39.66%
Tyranitar160.20%31.20%
Umbreon156.36%49.20%
Heat Rotom100.78%37.61%
Manectric102.44%47.11%
Archaludon80.07%41.67%
Jolteon73.21%41.54%
Castform625.00%57.58%
Banette56.58%22.22%
Froslass40.06%28.57%
Frost Rotom41.96%20.59%
Hydreigon40.14%50.00%
Maushold-Four42.50%52.00%
Mow Rotom41.39%32.56%
Ampharos31.03%17.39%
Forretress38.82%45.83%
Gengar30.06%57.50%
Luxray34.92%53.85%
Starmie30.45%48.57%
Pincurchin23.17%50.00%
Qwilfish215.38%40.91%
Starmie23.08%58.33%
Stunfisk26.67%45.00%
Wigglytuff28.33%52.94%
Aggron10.16%37.50%
Chimecho10.68%40.00%
Dragonite10.02%40.00%
Eelektross10.25%14.29%
Emolga14.17%14.29%
Espeon11.89%0.00%
Furfrou18.33%60.00%
Hatterene10.09%0.00%
Kingambit10.00%40.00%
Meowstic ♀10.65%11.11%
Pawmot10.20%45.45%
Pikachu10.65%0.00%
Raichu10.01%100.00%
Rotom13.23%42.86%
Salazzle10.81%57.14%
Slowking11.18%50.00%
Slowking [Galarian Form]10.39%22.22%
Tyranitar10.22%20.00%
Watchog18.33%75.00%
Wyrdeer10.85%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Thunder Wave FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Thunder Wave good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Thunder Wave is ranked #173 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 986 teams (1.09% of teams). Those teams have won 45.94% of 10,205 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Thunder Wave the most?

Gyarados, Klefki and Sableye are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gyarados19.02%48.36%2,314
Klefki41.21%48.12%1,804
Sableye4.62%45.78%1,435
Meowstic14.95%41.03%680
Dragapult4.57%47.15%666
Maushold1.20%40.54%444
Tinkaton5.12%41.90%432
Clefable3.52%44.79%384
Farigiraf0.25%43.49%315
Wash Rotom0.58%43.29%365
Liepard13.82%39.66%179
Tyranitar0.20%31.20%125
Umbreon6.36%49.20%187
Heat Rotom0.78%37.61%117
Manectric2.44%47.11%121
Archaludon0.07%41.67%72
Jolteon3.21%41.54%65
Castform25.00%57.58%66
Banette6.58%22.22%36
Froslass0.06%28.57%28
Is Thunder Wave spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Gyarados alone carries 22.92% of the 986 teams running Thunder Wave, and its top three species together account for 53.14%.

How reliable is Thunder Wave's win rate?

The 45.94% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.18%–46.70%, from 10,205 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.