Surf
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 26.40% | 40.20% | |
| 87 | 0.75% | 41.44% | |
| 71 | 2.06% | 33.99% | |
| 60 | 11.21% | 35.37% | |
| 33 | 0.38% | 33.33% | |
| 29 | 0.48% | 44.59% | |
| 27 | 25.47% | 32.11% | |
| 24 | 0.29% | 44.02% | |
| 23 | 7.21% | 35.98% | |
| 15 | 0.42% | 20.18% | |
| 12 | 2.15% | 53.09% | |
| 12 | 1.81% | 22.92% | |
| 11 | 3.53% | 37.36% | |
| 9 | 0.11% | 23.21% | |
| 9 | 5.81% | 22.03% | |
| 7 | 0.02% | 27.03% | |
| 7 | 0.24% | 46.30% | |
| 6 | 0.02% | 38.98% | |
| 6 | 0.88% | 44.07% | |
| 5 | 2.50% | 28.89% | |
| 5 | 0.26% | 13.04% | |
| 4 | 0.71% | 14.29% | |
| 4 | 0.08% | 25.00% | |
| 3 | 0.34% | 39.29% | |
| 3 | 4.00% | 9.09% | |
| 3 | 3.53% | 5.00% | |
| 3 | 1.18% | 27.78% | |
| 2 | 2.70% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.56% | 46.15% | |
| 1 | 0.67% | 44.44% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.59% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 14.29% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 4.76% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Surf FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Surf good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Surf is ranked #208 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 516 teams (0.57% of teams). Those teams have won 40.41% of 4,503 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Surf the most?
Empoleon, Pelipper and Politoed are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26.40% | 40.20% | 918 | |
| 0.75% | 41.44% | 818 | |
| 2.06% | 33.99% | 559 | |
| 11.21% | 35.37% | 523 | |
| 0.38% | 33.33% | 252 | |
| 0.48% | 44.59% | 296 | |
| 25.47% | 32.11% | 218 | |
| 0.29% | 44.02% | 234 | |
| 7.21% | 35.98% | 189 | |
| 0.42% | 20.18% | 114 | |
| 2.15% | 53.09% | 162 | |
| 1.81% | 22.92% | 96 | |
| 3.53% | 37.36% | 91 | |
| 0.11% | 23.21% | 56 | |
| 5.81% | 22.03% | 59 | |
| 0.02% | 27.03% | 37 | |
| 0.24% | 46.30% | 54 | |
| 0.02% | 38.98% | 59 | |
| 0.88% | 44.07% | 59 | |
| 2.50% | 28.89% | 45 |
Is Surf spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Empoleon alone carries 18.22% of the 516 teams running Surf, and its top three species together account for 48.84%.
How reliable is Surf's win rate?
The 40.41% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 39.37%–41.45%, from 4,503 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.