Solar Beam

Move · #26 of 453 by usage · 19,014 teams (21.09% of teams) · all moves

Games
210,555
Win rate
50.47%
50.29%–50.65%
Usage rank
#26 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard15,04973.82%51.36%
Meganium1,95598.84%47.64%
Charizard1,61080.70%51.34%
Torkoal86918.71%44.16%
Venusaur6417.08%47.48%
Pyroar44952.89%49.23%
Ninetales20960.76%46.86%
Meganium17798.88%49.80%
Vileplume14228.46%45.80%
Typhlosion-Hisui11011.48%43.27%
Whimsicott510.35%31.91%
Typhlosion2023.26%32.40%
Delphox190.28%44.62%
Pyroar1948.72%41.58%
Scovillain190.64%34.74%
Houndoom168.89%39.51%
Archaludon130.11%23.71%
Chandelure132.05%39.42%
Heliolisk72.19%30.51%
Victreebel75.69%35.00%
Camerupt60.49%27.27%
Altaria51.22%47.37%
Sinistcha50.03%30.77%
Blaziken40.25%28.57%
Castform416.67%28.89%
Hydrapple42.65%41.67%
Mr. Rime42.35%31.82%
Sceptile40.72%30.00%
Volcarona40.14%11.11%
Armarouge30.23%19.05%
Eternal Flower Floette30.02%40.00%
Talonflame30.08%16.67%
Drampa20.29%15.38%
Mega Charizard Y2100.00%50.00%
Scovillain20.71%9.09%
Serperior21.03%20.00%
Skeledirge21.20%54.55%
Venusaur20.74%29.41%
- Protect1100.00%20.00%
Alcremie10.69%0.00%
Ampharos10.34%45.45%
Appletun11.96%0.00%
Clefable10.09%40.00%
Floette10.03%50.00%
Floette-Eternal10.06%50.00%
Houndoom114.29%57.14%
Leafeon11.47%14.29%
Snorlax10.17%0.00%
Trevenant11.56%0.00%
Vivillon10.05%58.82%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Solar Beam FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Solar Beam good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Solar Beam is ranked #26 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 19,014 teams (21.09% of teams). Those teams have won 50.47% of 210,555 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Solar Beam the most?

Charizard, Meganium and Charizard are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard73.82%51.36%168,179
Meganium98.84%47.64%21,976
Charizard80.70%51.34%10,136
Torkoal18.71%44.16%8,593
Venusaur7.08%47.48%6,504
Pyroar52.89%49.23%4,851
Ninetales60.76%46.86%2,117
Meganium98.88%49.80%996
Vileplume28.46%45.80%1,430
Typhlosion-Hisui11.48%43.27%1,167
Whimsicott0.35%31.91%376
Typhlosion23.26%32.40%179
Delphox0.28%44.62%195
Pyroar48.72%41.58%101
Scovillain0.64%34.74%190
Houndoom8.89%39.51%162
Archaludon0.11%23.71%97
Chandelure2.05%39.42%104
Heliolisk2.19%30.51%59
Victreebel5.69%35.00%80
Is Solar Beam spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Charizard alone carries 79.15% of the 19,014 teams running Solar Beam, and its top three species together account for 97.90%.

How reliable is Solar Beam's win rate?

The 50.47% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.29%–50.65%, from 210,555 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.