Safeguard

Move · #361 of 453 by usage · 58 teams (0.06% of teams) · all moves

Games
553
Win rate
47.83%
46.01%–49.65%
Usage rank
#361 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sableye150.49%40.74%
Whimsicott70.05%40.00%
Delphox60.09%54.41%
Klefki51.31%40.00%
Altaria40.97%42.00%
Meowstic40.98%42.50%
Indeedee ♀30.09%59.46%
Meganium30.15%6.25%
Alakazam20.73%20.00%
Alolan Ninetales20.05%20.00%
Milotic20.02%31.58%
Dragonite10.02%36.36%
Drampa10.15%60.00%
Eternal Flower Floette10.01%73.68%
Kangaskhan10.04%42.86%
Sylveon10.01%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Safeguard FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Safeguard good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Safeguard is ranked #361 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 58 teams (0.06% of teams). Those teams have won 47.83% of 553 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Safeguard the most?

Sableye, Whimsicott and Delphox are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sableye0.49%40.74%135
Whimsicott0.05%40.00%60
Delphox0.09%54.41%68
Klefki1.31%40.00%40
Altaria0.97%42.00%50
Meowstic0.98%42.50%40
Indeedee ♀0.09%59.46%37
Meganium0.15%6.25%16
Alakazam0.73%20.00%5
Alolan Ninetales0.05%20.00%20
Milotic0.02%31.58%19
Dragonite0.02%36.36%11
Drampa0.15%60.00%10
Eternal Flower Floette0.01%73.68%19
Kangaskhan0.04%42.86%7
Sylveon0.01%50.00%16
Is Safeguard spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sableye alone carries 25.86% of the 58 teams running Safeguard, and its top three species together account for 48.28%.

How reliable is Safeguard's win rate?

The 47.83% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.01%–49.65%, from 553 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.