Rock Slide
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21,033 | 70.23% | 50.31% | |
| 11,663 | 98.07% | 50.69% | |
| 7,920 | 96.89% | 48.97% | |
| 3,971 | 83.90% | 49.88% | |
| 2,978 | 9.90% | 48.55% | |
| 1,445 | 91.57% | 53.47% | |
| 1,173 | 23.15% | 52.55% | |
| 1,163 | 71.92% | 49.34% | |
| 599 | 27.30% | 47.87% | |
| 572 | 98.62% | 51.21% | |
| 455 | 98.70% | 50.48% | |
| 293 | 30.78% | 46.83% | |
| 237 | 4.89% | 45.64% | |
| 184 | 10.64% | 50.61% | |
| 148 | 2.46% | 46.62% | |
| 143 | 19.97% | 42.38% | |
| 129 | 88.97% | 45.07% | |
| 122 | 15.60% | 46.03% | |
| 117 | 57.35% | 48.10% | |
| 114 | 3.11% | 44.64% | |
| 113 | 95.76% | 46.56% | |
| 85 | 8.16% | 44.47% | |
| 77 | 12.52% | 37.44% | |
| 77 | 42.31% | 42.24% | |
| 75 | 82.42% | 46.14% | |
| 71 | 13.55% | 49.57% | |
| 67 | 91.78% | 45.43% | |
| 59 | 2.28% | 46.84% | |
| 56 | 25.45% | 40.76% | |
| 55 | 55.56% | 50.58% | |
| 55 | 73.33% | 40.04% | |
| 53 | 13.77% | 38.92% | |
| 51 | 5.19% | 42.95% | |
| 51 | 3.74% | 40.00% | |
| 51 | 28.81% | 43.70% | |
| 48 | 8.14% | 40.34% | |
| 46 | 17.69% | 42.48% | |
| 46 | 31.08% | 53.77% | |
| 40 | 1.63% | 34.99% | |
| 38 | 6.60% | 46.13% | |
| 35 | 0.17% | 31.23% | |
| 35 | 0.69% | 33.33% | |
| 35 | 53.03% | 36.89% | |
| 31 | 20.53% | 38.79% | |
| 31 | 29.25% | 44.05% | |
| 30 | 78.95% | 45.21% | |
| 29 | 38.67% | 45.97% | |
| 26 | 2.14% | 36.47% | |
| 25 | 27.17% | 45.82% | |
| 24 | 4.49% | 40.74% | |
| 24 | 35.29% | 36.82% | |
| 23 | 36.51% | 38.15% | |
| 23 | 8.75% | 50.23% | |
| 22 | 5.35% | 33.16% | |
| 21 | 20.59% | 35.41% | |
| 20 | 15.04% | 26.90% | |
| 20 | 2.44% | 43.37% | |
| 19 | 5.18% | 37.84% | |
| 19 | 4.36% | 39.74% | |
| 18 | 17.48% | 27.01% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 143.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Rock Slide FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Rock Slide good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Rock Slide is ranked #4 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 45,114 teams (50.04% of teams). Those teams have won 49.95% of 490,838 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Rock Slide the most?
Garchomp, Aerodactyl and Tyranitar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70.23% | 50.31% | 232,457 | |
| 98.07% | 50.69% | 132,928 | |
| 96.89% | 48.97% | 84,661 | |
| 83.90% | 49.88% | 42,210 | |
| 9.90% | 48.55% | 29,606 | |
| 91.57% | 53.47% | 15,707 | |
| 23.15% | 52.55% | 13,185 | |
| 71.92% | 49.34% | 12,155 | |
| 27.30% | 47.87% | 6,177 | |
| 98.62% | 51.21% | 3,642 | |
| 98.70% | 50.48% | 2,698 | |
| 30.78% | 46.83% | 3,111 | |
| 4.89% | 45.64% | 2,200 | |
| 10.64% | 50.61% | 1,883 | |
| 2.46% | 46.62% | 1,540 | |
| 19.97% | 42.38% | 1,385 | |
| 88.97% | 45.07% | 1,378 | |
| 15.60% | 46.03% | 1,121 | |
| 57.35% | 48.10% | 1,210 | |
| 3.11% | 44.64% | 1,147 |
Is Rock Slide spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 46.62% of the 45,114 teams running Rock Slide, and its top three species together account for 90.03%.
How reliable is Rock Slide's win rate?
The 49.95% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.83%–50.07%, from 490,838 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.