Rock Slide

Move · #4 of 453 by usage · 45,114 teams (50.04% of teams) · all moves

Games
490,838
Win rate
49.95%
49.83%–50.07%
Usage rank
#4 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp21,03370.23%50.31%
Aerodactyl11,66398.07%50.69%
Tyranitar7,92096.89%48.97%
Excadrill3,97183.90%49.88%
Sneasler2,9789.90%48.55%
Lycanroc Dusk1,44591.57%53.47%
Hisuian Arcanine1,17323.15%52.55%
Blaziken1,16371.92%49.34%
Mawile59927.30%47.87%
Aerodactyl57298.62%51.21%
Tyranitar45598.70%50.48%
Mamoswine29330.78%46.83%
Swampert2374.89%45.64%
Annihilape18410.64%50.61%
Dragonite1482.46%46.62%
Golurk14319.97%42.38%
Rhyperior12988.97%45.07%
Kleavor12215.60%46.03%
Mudsdale11757.35%48.10%
Metagross1143.11%44.64%
Lycanroc11395.76%46.56%
Scrafty858.16%44.47%
Aggron7712.52%37.44%
Krookodile7742.31%42.24%
Barbaracle7582.42%46.14%
Skarmory7113.55%49.57%
Blaziken6791.78%45.43%
Golisopod592.28%46.84%
Gliscor5625.45%40.76%
Garchomp5555.56%50.58%
Rampardos5573.33%40.04%
Feraligatr5313.77%38.92%
Gallade515.19%42.95%
Lucario513.74%40.00%
Scolipede5128.81%43.70%
Snorlax488.14%40.34%
Conkeldurr4617.69%42.48%
Medicham4631.08%53.77%
Kangaskhan401.63%34.99%
Crabominable386.60%46.13%
Charizard350.17%31.23%
Salamence350.69%33.33%
Tyrantrum3553.03%36.89%
Hippowdon3120.53%38.79%
Mawile3129.25%44.05%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]3078.95%45.21%
Diggersby2938.67%45.97%
Camerupt262.14%36.47%
Torterra2527.17%45.82%
Greninja244.49%40.74%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed2435.29%36.82%
Falinks2336.51%38.15%
Steelix238.75%50.23%
Hawlucha225.35%33.16%
Runerigus2120.59%35.41%
Machamp2015.04%26.90%
Tinkaton202.44%43.37%
Absol195.18%37.84%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed194.36%39.74%
Garganacl1817.48%27.01%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 143.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Rock Slide FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Rock Slide good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Rock Slide is ranked #4 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 45,114 teams (50.04% of teams). Those teams have won 49.95% of 490,838 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Rock Slide the most?

Garchomp, Aerodactyl and Tyranitar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp70.23%50.31%232,457
Aerodactyl98.07%50.69%132,928
Tyranitar96.89%48.97%84,661
Excadrill83.90%49.88%42,210
Sneasler9.90%48.55%29,606
Lycanroc Dusk91.57%53.47%15,707
Hisuian Arcanine23.15%52.55%13,185
Blaziken71.92%49.34%12,155
Mawile27.30%47.87%6,177
Aerodactyl98.62%51.21%3,642
Tyranitar98.70%50.48%2,698
Mamoswine30.78%46.83%3,111
Swampert4.89%45.64%2,200
Annihilape10.64%50.61%1,883
Dragonite2.46%46.62%1,540
Golurk19.97%42.38%1,385
Rhyperior88.97%45.07%1,378
Kleavor15.60%46.03%1,121
Mudsdale57.35%48.10%1,210
Metagross3.11%44.64%1,147
Is Rock Slide spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 46.62% of the 45,114 teams running Rock Slide, and its top three species together account for 90.03%.

How reliable is Rock Slide's win rate?

The 49.95% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.83%–50.07%, from 490,838 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.