Psyshock

Move · #104 of 453 by usage · 3,698 teams (4.10% of teams) · all moves

Games
41,222
Win rate
51.38%
50.98%–51.78%
Usage rank
#104 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Delphox2,14231.90%52.56%
Gardevoir95525.30%50.73%
Farigiraf2811.89%51.96%
Delphox16327.82%55.70%
Gardevoir11751.32%50.58%
Alolan Ninetales621.59%43.36%
Indeedee ♀581.77%51.01%
Sylveon470.41%36.41%
Armarouge413.20%50.72%
Hatterene171.50%43.87%
Ninetales102.91%47.97%
Oranguru91.56%46.46%
Alakazam82.91%40.68%
Chimecho85.41%40.26%
Indeedee80.63%47.06%
Meowstic71.72%45.07%
Slowbro73.50%35.59%
Slowking [Galarian Form]62.35%40.91%
Mr. Rime52.94%25.00%
Starmie50.76%30.23%
Gholdengo40.05%54.84%
Klefki41.05%42.42%
Mr. Mime411.43%26.32%
Reuniclus44.08%23.08%
Alcremie21.38%23.53%
Alolan Raichu22.70%27.27%
Girafarig2100.00%50.00%
Musharna22.99%20.00%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]22.56%36.67%
Slowking22.35%44.00%
Starmie23.08%22.22%
Wyrdeer21.69%41.18%
Aromatisse11.59%11.11%
Chimecho111.11%33.33%
Clefable10.09%61.54%
Espathra10.20%40.00%
Espeon11.89%40.00%
Farmea Aura (Slowbro-Galar)1100.00%62.50%
Meowstic ♀10.65%28.57%
Runerigus10.98%52.94%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Psyshock FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Psyshock good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Psyshock is ranked #104 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,698 teams (4.10% of teams). Those teams have won 51.38% of 41,222 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Psyshock the most?

Delphox, Gardevoir and Farigiraf are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Delphox31.90%52.56%24,435
Gardevoir25.30%50.73%10,602
Farigiraf1.89%51.96%3,170
Delphox27.82%55.70%1,106
Gardevoir51.32%50.58%690
Alolan Ninetales1.59%43.36%572
Indeedee ♀1.77%51.01%543
Sylveon0.41%36.41%390
Armarouge3.20%50.72%487
Hatterene1.50%43.87%155
Ninetales2.91%47.97%123
Oranguru1.56%46.46%99
Alakazam2.91%40.68%59
Chimecho5.41%40.26%77
Indeedee0.63%47.06%51
Meowstic1.72%45.07%71
Slowbro3.50%35.59%59
Slowking [Galarian Form]2.35%40.91%66
Mr. Rime2.94%25.00%20
Starmie0.76%30.23%43
Is Psyshock spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Delphox alone carries 57.92% of the 3,698 teams running Psyshock, and its top three species together account for 91.35%.

How reliable is Psyshock's win rate?

The 51.38% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.98%–51.78%, from 41,222 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.