Imprison
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,265 | 8.52% | 46.89% | |
| 335 | 1.79% | 48.89% | |
| 269 | 21.20% | 51.21% | |
| 248 | 7.57% | 46.31% | |
| 32 | 0.85% | 49.09% | |
| 19 | 3.00% | 48.28% | |
| 17 | 2.95% | 42.50% | |
| 10 | 1.02% | 48.96% | |
| 9 | 2.36% | 46.75% | |
| 8 | 1.96% | 36.84% | |
| 7 | 0.10% | 51.19% | |
| 7 | 0.09% | 51.90% | |
| 7 | 5.93% | 34.33% | |
| 6 | 0.53% | 47.27% | |
| 6 | 4.84% | 48.31% | |
| 4 | 2.76% | 36.67% | |
| 4 | 2.53% | 42.55% | |
| 3 | 0.08% | 13.04% | |
| 3 | 0.06% | 57.14% | |
| 2 | 0.18% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 0.04% | 43.33% | |
| 2 | 2.99% | 40.91% | |
| 2 | 0.58% | 53.33% | |
| 2 | 1.96% | 55.00% | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 61.54% | |
| 1 | 2.86% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.17% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 2.86% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.02% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Imprison FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Imprison good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Imprison is ranked #134 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,267 teams (2.51% of teams). Those teams have won 47.72% of 22,695 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Imprison the most?
Farigiraf, Sinistcha and Indeedee are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.52% | 46.89% | 12,835 | |
| 1.79% | 48.89% | 3,684 | |
| 21.20% | 51.21% | 2,521 | |
| 7.57% | 46.31% | 2,194 | |
| 0.85% | 49.09% | 328 | |
| 3.00% | 48.28% | 174 | |
| 2.95% | 42.50% | 120 | |
| 1.02% | 48.96% | 96 | |
| 2.36% | 46.75% | 77 | |
| 1.96% | 36.84% | 76 | |
| 0.10% | 51.19% | 84 | |
| 0.09% | 51.90% | 79 | |
| 5.93% | 34.33% | 67 | |
| 0.53% | 47.27% | 55 | |
| 4.84% | 48.31% | 89 | |
| 2.76% | 36.67% | 30 | |
| 2.53% | 42.55% | 47 | |
| 0.08% | 13.04% | 23 | |
| 0.06% | 57.14% | 28 | |
| 0.18% | 50.00% | 14 |
Is Imprison spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Farigiraf alone carries 55.80% of the 2,267 teams running Imprison, and its top three species together account for 82.44%.
How reliable is Imprison's win rate?
The 47.72% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.19%–48.25%, from 22,695 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.