Hydro Pump
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,741 | 97.17% | 48.26% | |
| 211 | 59.27% | 42.41% | |
| 162 | 30.28% | 37.54% | |
| 115 | 0.99% | 35.85% | |
| 84 | 1.03% | 41.48% | |
| 37 | 1.29% | 44.60% | |
| 33 | 10.58% | 46.65% | |
| 26 | 4.66% | 50.65% | |
| 21 | 0.61% | 39.66% | |
| 20 | 0.56% | 34.33% | |
| 17 | 0.07% | 45.40% | |
| 16 | 51.61% | 32.80% | |
| 12 | 0.20% | 36.26% | |
| 10 | 6.62% | 26.79% | |
| 9 | 50.00% | 36.96% | |
| 8 | 0.67% | 26.87% | |
| 8 | 7.55% | 17.65% | |
| 7 | 3.50% | 50.98% | |
| 6 | 0.88% | 39.62% | |
| 6 | 0.12% | 50.00% | |
| 5 | 0.76% | 40.00% | |
| 4 | 5.71% | 14.29% | |
| 4 | 12.90% | 51.28% | |
| 3 | 1.14% | 25.00% | |
| 3 | 0.24% | 25.00% | |
| 3 | 42.86% | 36.00% | |
| 3 | 3.53% | 25.93% | |
| 3 | 0.06% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.36% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.52% | 21.43% | |
| 2 | 0.78% | 14.29% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 2.38% | 80.00% | |
| 2 | 2.56% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 6.67% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 4.17% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.67% | 80.00% | |
| 1 | 2.63% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.16% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 1.59% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 1.54% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 27.27% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Hydro Pump FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Hydro Pump good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Hydro Pump is ranked #77 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 6,549 teams (7.26% of teams). Those teams have won 47.45% of 70,982 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Hydro Pump the most?
Wash Rotom, Empoleon and Greninja are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 97.17% | 48.26% | 63,632 | |
| 59.27% | 42.41% | 2,030 | |
| 30.28% | 37.54% | 1,457 | |
| 0.99% | 35.85% | 968 | |
| 1.03% | 41.48% | 757 | |
| 1.29% | 44.60% | 361 | |
| 10.58% | 46.65% | 328 | |
| 4.66% | 50.65% | 308 | |
| 0.61% | 39.66% | 174 | |
| 0.56% | 34.33% | 201 | |
| 0.07% | 45.40% | 174 | |
| 51.61% | 32.80% | 125 | |
| 0.20% | 36.26% | 91 | |
| 6.62% | 26.79% | 56 | |
| 50.00% | 36.96% | 46 | |
| 0.67% | 26.87% | 67 | |
| 7.55% | 17.65% | 51 | |
| 3.50% | 50.98% | 51 | |
| 0.88% | 39.62% | 53 | |
| 0.12% | 50.00% | 50 |
Is Hydro Pump spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Wash Rotom alone carries 87.66% of the 6,549 teams running Hydro Pump, and its top three species together account for 93.36%.
How reliable is Hydro Pump's win rate?
The 47.45% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.14%–47.76%, from 70,982 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.