Giga Impact
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 97 | 11.93% | 47.95% | |
| 11 | 2.86% | 30.43% | |
| 11 | 15.71% | 52.24% | |
| 7 | 9.33% | 47.44% | |
| 5 | 0.20% | 37.21% | |
| 4 | 0.08% | 35.71% | |
| 4 | 0.68% | 29.63% | |
| 3 | 0.56% | 52.17% | |
| 3 | 5.77% | 15.38% | |
| 2 | 0.05% | 45.45% | |
| 2 | 0.18% | 63.16% | |
| 2 | 0.03% | 21.43% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.16% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.18% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 8.33% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.55% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 66.67% | |
| 1 | 1.59% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 3.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.20% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 8.33% | 55.56% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Giga Impact FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Giga Impact good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Giga Impact is ranked #284 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 154 teams (0.17% of teams). Those teams have won 47.04% of 1,457 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Giga Impact the most?
Lopunny, Feraligatr and Lopunny are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.93% | 47.95% | 1,022 | |
| 2.86% | 30.43% | 92 | |
| 15.71% | 52.24% | 67 | |
| 9.33% | 47.44% | 78 | |
| 0.20% | 37.21% | 43 | |
| 0.08% | 35.71% | 28 | |
| 0.68% | 29.63% | 27 | |
| 0.56% | 52.17% | 23 | |
| 5.77% | 15.38% | 13 | |
| 0.05% | 45.45% | 11 | |
| 0.18% | 63.16% | 19 | |
| 0.03% | 21.43% | 14 | |
| 0.01% | 62.50% | 8 | |
| 0.16% | 20.00% | 10 | |
| 0.03% | 20.00% | 5 | |
| 0.01% | 40.00% | 5 | |
| 0.18% | 20.00% | 10 | |
| 0.00% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 0.00% | 40.00% | 5 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 1 |
Is Giga Impact spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Lopunny alone carries 62.99% of the 154 teams running Giga Impact, and its top three species together account for 77.27%.
How reliable is Giga Impact's win rate?
The 47.04% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.53%–48.55%, from 1,457 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.