Crunch
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 548 | 6.70% | 47.19% | |
| 496 | 41.75% | 45.95% | |
| 130 | 5.29% | 46.13% | |
| 91 | 98.91% | 44.87% | |
| 83 | 0.28% | 41.82% | |
| 76 | 0.31% | 43.39% | |
| 54 | 11.71% | 55.19% | |
| 38 | 77.55% | 44.86% | |
| 34 | 5.76% | 34.22% | |
| 33 | 0.76% | 36.36% | |
| 29 | 0.24% | 41.69% | |
| 26 | 6.75% | 38.62% | |
| 26 | 14.29% | 41.48% | |
| 25 | 11.21% | 36.50% | |
| 21 | 2.02% | 42.72% | |
| 18 | 0.06% | 21.31% | |
| 12 | 0.76% | 39.64% | |
| 12 | 18.18% | 37.23% | |
| 11 | 0.22% | 41.22% | |
| 9 | 1.46% | 49.54% | |
| 9 | 4.86% | 45.76% | |
| 8 | 1.43% | 34.92% | |
| 7 | 0.13% | 40.00% | |
| 6 | 0.44% | 38.03% | |
| 6 | 9.84% | 35.09% | |
| 6 | 0.27% | 32.56% | |
| 5 | 0.94% | 25.93% | |
| 5 | 0.03% | 36.36% | |
| 5 | 0.08% | 30.00% | |
| 4 | 0.69% | 16.67% | |
| 4 | 5.33% | 27.59% | |
| 4 | 2.40% | 16.67% | |
| 3 | 0.82% | 51.16% | |
| 3 | 1.99% | 50.00% | |
| 3 | 1.03% | 17.39% | |
| 3 | 2.54% | 46.88% | |
| 3 | 100.00% | 28.57% | |
| 3 | 25.00% | 52.27% | |
| 2 | 13.33% | 54.29% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 55.56% | |
| 2 | 0.69% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 3.70% | 35.71% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 11.11% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 36.36% | |
| 2 | 11.76% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.76% | 43.75% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.45% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 25.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.24% | 11.11% | |
| 1 | 0.63% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 6.25% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.69% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 80.00% | |
| 1 | 4.17% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 57.14% | |
| 1 | 20.00% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 1.09% | 56.25% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Crunch FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Crunch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Crunch is ranked #145 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,767 teams (1.96% of teams). Those teams have won 45.09% of 18,255 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Crunch the most?
Tyranitar, Gyarados and Kangaskhan are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.70% | 47.19% | 6,135 | |
| 41.75% | 45.95% | 5,069 | |
| 5.29% | 46.13% | 1,292 | |
| 98.91% | 44.87% | 945 | |
| 0.28% | 41.82% | 813 | |
| 0.31% | 43.39% | 862 | |
| 11.71% | 55.19% | 337 | |
| 77.55% | 44.86% | 214 | |
| 5.76% | 34.22% | 301 | |
| 0.76% | 36.36% | 286 | |
| 0.24% | 41.69% | 295 | |
| 6.75% | 38.62% | 246 | |
| 14.29% | 41.48% | 229 | |
| 11.21% | 36.50% | 200 | |
| 2.02% | 42.72% | 213 | |
| 0.06% | 21.31% | 122 | |
| 0.76% | 39.64% | 111 | |
| 18.18% | 37.23% | 94 | |
| 0.22% | 41.22% | 131 | |
| 1.46% | 49.54% | 109 |
Is Crunch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Tyranitar alone carries 31.01% of the 1,767 teams running Crunch, and its top three species together account for 66.44%.
How reliable is Crunch's win rate?
The 45.09% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.51%–45.67%, from 18,255 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.