Charm

Move · #138 of 453 by usage · 2,021 teams (2.24% of teams) · all moves

Games
20,588
Win rate
47.25%
46.70%–47.80%
Usage rank
#138 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Whimsicott1,69911.59%47.26%
Maushold1353.12%50.07%
Raichu680.78%43.37%
Meowstic368.82%42.39%
Alolan Ninetales180.46%49.09%
Clefable110.97%38.35%
Liepard86.50%29.31%
Tsareena80.53%60.48%
Umbreon72.97%36.47%
Dedenne635.29%38.98%
Jolteon62.75%33.90%
Pikachu63.87%50.77%
Arcanine51.37%30.77%
Mimikyu50.56%33.33%
Mr. Rime42.35%44.00%
Alolan Persian39.38%39.29%
Indeedee ♀30.09%54.05%
Maushold-Four31.88%44.44%
Delphox20.03%43.75%
Espeon23.77%75.00%
Slurpuff29.52%56.00%
Sylveon20.02%42.86%
Vileplume20.40%15.38%
Alolan Raichu11.35%0.00%
Aromatisse11.59%14.29%
Camerupt10.08%56.25%
Froslass10.02%60.00%
Gardevoir10.03%63.16%
Glaceon10.70%0.00%
Lopunny10.12%0.00%
Lycanroc10.85%25.00%
Lycanroc Dusk10.06%50.00%
Meowscarada10.09%0.00%
Ninetales10.29%22.22%
Persian150.00%33.33%
Primarina10.03%25.00%
Raichu10.32%40.00%
Tyrantrum11.52%0.00%
Venusaur10.01%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Charm FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Charm good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Charm is ranked #138 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,021 teams (2.24% of teams). Those teams have won 47.25% of 20,588 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Charm the most?

Whimsicott, Maushold and Raichu are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Whimsicott11.59%47.26%17,202
Maushold3.12%50.07%1,412
Raichu0.78%43.37%641
Meowstic8.82%42.39%427
Alolan Ninetales0.46%49.09%165
Clefable0.97%38.35%133
Liepard6.50%29.31%58
Tsareena0.53%60.48%124
Umbreon2.97%36.47%85
Dedenne35.29%38.98%59
Jolteon2.75%33.90%59
Pikachu3.87%50.77%65
Arcanine1.37%30.77%52
Mimikyu0.56%33.33%57
Mr. Rime2.35%44.00%25
Alolan Persian9.38%39.29%28
Indeedee ♀0.09%54.05%37
Maushold-Four1.88%44.44%18
Delphox0.03%43.75%16
Espeon3.77%75.00%12
Is Charm spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 84.07% of the 2,021 teams running Charm, and its top three species together account for 94.11%.

How reliable is Charm's win rate?

The 47.25% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.70%–47.80%, from 20,588 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.