Calm Mind

Move · #43 of 453 by usage · 12,262 teams (13.60% of teams) · all moves

Games
132,252
Win rate
50.99%
50.77%–51.21%
Usage rank
#43 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Eternal Flower Floette8,34057.70%52.61%
Floette1,95861.67%52.57%
Primarina1,24943.41%50.16%
Floette-Eternal1,08861.26%53.09%
Sylveon7266.26%45.46%
Gardevoir53914.28%47.46%
Espathra36070.31%49.33%
Lucario29821.83%48.23%
Delphox2023.01%43.31%
Drampa15022.09%45.96%
Sinistcha800.43%44.85%
Chandelure6710.58%46.19%
Slowbro5929.50%46.74%
Vaporeon4138.68%38.80%
Armarouge393.04%53.27%
Chimecho3624.32%39.39%
Gardevoir3214.04%50.00%
Clefable312.73%44.37%
Farigiraf290.20%38.83%
Klefki236.04%37.50%
Hatterene181.58%37.00%
Delphox142.39%43.42%
Glaceon149.79%40.77%
Audino1311.93%38.89%
Alcremie117.59%26.32%
Drampa1026.32%40.38%
Slowking [Galarian Form]103.92%22.37%
Florges822.22%43.24%
Chimecho777.78%47.06%
Espeon713.21%25.00%
Zoroark-Hisui70.79%39.13%
Alakazam62.18%50.94%
Jolteon62.75%44.23%
Meowstic ♀63.87%35.71%
Mr. Mime617.14%17.86%
Typhlosion-Hisui60.63%30.43%
Umbreon62.54%35.09%
Indeedee50.39%20.69%
Indeedee ♀50.15%26.67%
Musharna57.46%29.63%
Cofagrigus42.53%55.10%
Meowstic40.98%31.25%
Mr. Rime42.35%28.21%
Alolan Ninetales30.08%24.00%
Reuniclus33.06%46.15%
Slurpuff314.29%54.84%
Volcarona30.10%0.00%
Aurorus21.82%30.00%
Ninetales20.58%25.00%
Wigglytuff28.33%30.00%
Banette11.32%16.67%
Blue Judas (Sylveon)1100.00%50.00%
Chandelure16.25%33.33%
Dizzy (Floette-Mega)1100.00%50.00%
FIoette(Eternal Flower)1100.00%33.33%
Gangle (Sylveon)1100.00%40.00%
Kingambit10.00%50.00%
Mega Clefable120.00%0.00%
Mega Floette1100.00%40.00%
NoaUshio (Sylveon)1100.00%40.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 68.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Calm Mind FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Calm Mind good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Calm Mind is ranked #43 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 12,262 teams (13.60% of teams). Those teams have won 50.99% of 132,252 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Calm Mind the most?

Eternal Flower Floette, Floette and Primarina are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Eternal Flower Floette57.70%52.61%92,748
Floette61.67%52.57%11,115
Primarina43.41%50.16%13,270
Floette-Eternal61.26%53.09%6,600
Sylveon6.26%45.46%7,264
Gardevoir14.28%47.46%5,318
Espathra70.31%49.33%3,564
Lucario21.83%48.23%3,081
Delphox3.01%43.31%1,935
Drampa22.09%45.96%1,486
Sinistcha0.43%44.85%776
Chandelure10.58%46.19%656
Slowbro29.50%46.74%629
Vaporeon38.68%38.80%366
Armarouge3.04%53.27%413
Chimecho24.32%39.39%358
Gardevoir14.04%50.00%176
Clefable2.73%44.37%311
Farigiraf0.20%38.83%273
Klefki6.04%37.50%176
Is Calm Mind spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Eternal Flower Floette alone carries 68.02% of the 12,262 teams running Calm Mind, and its top three species together account for 94.17%.

How reliable is Calm Mind's win rate?

The 50.99% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.77%–51.21%, from 132,252 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.