Lum Berry

Item · #41 of 161 by usage · 2,561 teams (2.84% of teams) · all items

Games
28,174
Win rate
47.51%
47.03%–47.99%
Usage rank
#41 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp9293.10%50.34%
Incineroar2900.99%47.17%
Dragonite2774.61%51.50%
Farigiraf840.57%43.80%
Kingambit720.24%44.89%
Aerodactyl690.58%49.58%
Sneasler590.20%41.15%
Gyarados423.54%47.71%
Corviknight411.20%51.71%
Dragapult413.23%46.33%
Tyranitar410.50%40.28%
Maushold380.88%37.75%
Talonflame360.95%51.38%
Sinistcha300.16%36.29%
Mimikyu252.80%42.34%
Archaludon220.18%39.45%
Hisuian Arcanine220.43%55.07%
Milotic220.27%44.98%
Clefable201.76%47.59%
Ceruledge180.93%46.76%
Heat Rotom161.24%50.00%
Wash Rotom160.27%43.21%
Snorlax152.54%40.91%
Pelipper140.12%48.15%
Basculegion130.05%45.77%
Aegislash120.45%47.18%
Volcarona120.42%37.72%
Whimsicott120.08%33.61%
Annihilape110.64%42.16%
Sableye110.36%45.74%
Staraptor100.14%41.24%
Conkeldurr93.46%46.15%
Palafin91.01%29.41%
Politoed90.26%28.79%
Charizard80.04%22.22%
Arcanine71.92%36.23%
Hydreigon70.24%42.86%
Lucario70.51%32.65%
Primarina70.24%31.58%
Tinkaton70.85%46.67%
Altaria61.46%36.21%
Kommo-o60.18%44.87%
Raichu60.07%31.37%
Scizor60.23%29.79%
Venusaur60.07%36.73%
Araquanid50.90%45.00%
Gliscor52.27%42.86%
Sylveon50.04%15.38%
Tsareena50.33%39.29%
Armarouge40.31%40.54%
Excadrill40.08%32.00%
Gallade40.41%46.38%
Grimmsnarl40.07%36.67%
Mamoswine40.42%45.28%
Azumarill30.53%28.57%
Delphox30.04%33.33%
Oranguru30.52%0.00%
Scrafty30.29%51.02%
Slowking [Galarian Form]31.18%52.08%
Spiritomb32.42%41.18%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 123.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Lum Berry FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Lum Berry good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Lum Berry is ranked #41 of 161 items by usage, carried by 2,561 teams (2.84% of teams). Those teams have won 47.51% of 28,174 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Lum Berry the most?

Garchomp, Incineroar and Dragonite are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp3.10%50.34%10,909
Incineroar0.99%47.17%3,061
Dragonite4.61%51.50%3,200
Farigiraf0.57%43.80%831
Kingambit0.24%44.89%802
Aerodactyl0.58%49.58%825
Sneasler0.20%41.15%576
Gyarados3.54%47.71%459
Corviknight1.20%51.71%526
Dragapult3.23%46.33%436
Tyranitar0.50%40.28%432
Maushold0.88%37.75%355
Talonflame0.95%51.38%471
Sinistcha0.16%36.29%248
Mimikyu2.80%42.34%274
Archaludon0.18%39.45%218
Hisuian Arcanine0.43%55.07%276
Milotic0.27%44.98%249
Clefable1.76%47.59%187
Ceruledge0.93%46.76%216
Is Lum Berry spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Garchomp alone carries 36.27% of the 2,561 teams running Lum Berry, and its top three species together account for 58.41%.

How reliable is Lum Berry's win rate?

The 47.51% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.03%–47.99%, from 28,174 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.