Impish

Nature · #8 of 24 by usage · 9,913 teams (11.00% of teams) · all natures

Games
101,344
Win rate
49.35%
49.10%–49.60%
Usage rank
#8 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Incineroar7,05624.03%50.95%
Grimmsnarl80314.67%45.45%
Maushold54112.49%51.17%
Corviknight45713.32%45.82%
Toxapex22911.84%50.88%
Sableye2277.44%43.36%
Rillaboom770.74%43.81%
Tyranitar670.82%42.86%
Snorlax6410.85%44.98%
Chesnaught6321.88%51.90%
Aggron619.92%42.21%
Scrafty585.57%56.30%
Metagross431.17%48.62%
Orthworm4313.96%46.10%
Tinkaton344.15%46.13%
Hippowdon2919.21%45.59%
Kingambit260.09%45.80%
Araquanid254.48%41.13%
Ariados2529.07%47.72%
Ceruledge251.30%40.38%
Farigiraf240.16%44.64%
Garchomp230.08%44.76%
Basculegion220.09%35.38%
Meowstic215.15%41.72%
Altaria204.87%40.22%
Gyarados201.68%40.70%
Sneasler180.06%26.97%
Hisuian Goodra166.25%54.70%
Overqwil167.17%38.02%
Swampert160.33%31.37%
Tsareena161.05%43.44%
Umbreon166.78%34.62%
Garganacl1413.59%39.42%
Sinistcha140.07%53.02%
Skarmory132.48%46.72%
Steelix134.94%31.58%
Golisopod110.43%43.48%
Staraptor110.15%27.40%
Gliscor104.55%52.87%
Raichu100.11%43.10%
Runerigus109.80%34.38%
Kommo-o90.28%51.55%
Maushold-Four95.63%50.00%
Pelipper90.08%27.14%
Annihilape80.46%35.09%
Arcanine82.20%40.86%
Audino87.34%40.86%
Heracross84.30%19.64%
Aegislash70.27%39.39%
Bastiodon715.56%16.67%
Gallade70.71%37.50%
Kangaskhan70.28%33.33%
Malamar72.52%30.95%
Talonflame70.18%29.85%
Watchog758.33%60.48%
Azumarill61.07%57.95%
Dedenne635.29%38.98%
Excadrill60.13%34.88%
Mawile60.27%48.65%
Scizor60.23%34.85%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 135.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Impish Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Impish Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Impish Nature is ranked #8 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 9,913 teams (11.00% of teams). Those teams have won 49.35% of 101,344 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Impish Nature the most?

Incineroar, Grimmsnarl and Maushold are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Incineroar24.03%50.95%74,032
Grimmsnarl14.67%45.45%7,949
Maushold12.49%51.17%5,667
Corviknight13.32%45.82%4,166
Toxapex11.84%50.88%2,327
Sableye7.44%43.36%2,161
Rillaboom0.74%43.81%678
Tyranitar0.82%42.86%602
Snorlax10.85%44.98%627
Chesnaught21.88%51.90%711
Aggron9.92%42.21%552
Scrafty5.57%56.30%714
Metagross1.17%48.62%399
Orthworm13.96%46.10%423
Tinkaton4.15%46.13%388
Hippowdon19.21%45.59%272
Kingambit0.09%45.80%286
Araquanid4.48%41.13%248
Ariados29.07%47.72%241
Ceruledge1.30%40.38%208
Is Impish Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 71.18% of the 9,913 teams running Impish Nature, and its top three species together account for 84.74%.

How reliable is Impish Nature's win rate?

The 49.35% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.10%–49.60%, from 101,344 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.