Trick
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 737 | 58.08% | 50.30% | |
| 384 | 6.50% | 46.02% | |
| 226 | 2.77% | 48.59% | |
| 192 | 14.88% | 46.61% | |
| 69 | 7.81% | 50.12% | |
| 47 | 16.38% | 42.98% | |
| 35 | 0.93% | 42.16% | |
| 18 | 0.12% | 36.54% | |
| 15 | 0.10% | 52.63% | |
| 13 | 1.32% | 52.15% | |
| 13 | 0.40% | 32.93% | |
| 12 | 1.90% | 44.44% | |
| 11 | 0.22% | 50.52% | |
| 10 | 18.87% | 43.40% | |
| 10 | 0.18% | 28.57% | |
| 10 | 0.33% | 37.50% | |
| 9 | 4.41% | 36.73% | |
| 8 | 0.73% | 49.43% | |
| 3 | 1.03% | 63.27% | |
| 3 | 0.52% | 39.29% | |
| 3 | 8.11% | 37.50% | |
| 2 | 5.56% | 26.67% | |
| 2 | 0.72% | 27.27% | |
| 2 | 6.45% | 32.00% | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 0.68% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.09% | 43.75% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.09% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 1.49% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.02% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 1.28% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 0.85% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Trick FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Trick good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Trick is ranked #142 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,848 teams (2.05% of teams). Those teams have won 47.96% of 18,829 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Trick the most?
Indeedee, Wash Rotom and Gholdengo are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58.08% | 50.30% | 7,310 | |
| 6.50% | 46.02% | 4,209 | |
| 2.77% | 48.59% | 2,264 | |
| 14.88% | 46.61% | 1,920 | |
| 7.81% | 50.12% | 858 | |
| 16.38% | 42.98% | 470 | |
| 0.93% | 42.16% | 287 | |
| 0.12% | 36.54% | 156 | |
| 0.10% | 52.63% | 190 | |
| 1.32% | 52.15% | 163 | |
| 0.40% | 32.93% | 82 | |
| 1.90% | 44.44% | 117 | |
| 0.22% | 50.52% | 97 | |
| 18.87% | 43.40% | 106 | |
| 0.18% | 28.57% | 70 | |
| 0.33% | 37.50% | 80 | |
| 4.41% | 36.73% | 98 | |
| 0.73% | 49.43% | 87 | |
| 1.03% | 63.27% | 49 | |
| 0.52% | 39.29% | 28 |
Is Trick spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Indeedee alone carries 39.88% of the 1,848 teams running Trick, and its top three species together account for 72.89%.
How reliable is Trick's win rate?
The 47.96% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.38%–48.54%, from 18,829 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.