Toxic Spikes

Move · #349 of 453 by usage · 67 teams (0.07% of teams) · all moves

Games
433
Win rate
44.77%
42.90%–46.64%
Usage rank
#349 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler90.03%32.81%
Toxapex90.47%22.45%
Dragalge62.27%38.33%
Cofagrigus53.16%16.67%
Meowscarada50.46%31.03%
Gliscor41.82%28.00%
Greninja40.75%21.74%
Slowking [Galarian Form]41.57%28.00%
Ariados33.49%47.37%
Forretress38.82%18.18%
Gengar30.06%23.33%
Pincurchin34.76%35.00%
Glimmora20.05%0.00%
Overqwil20.90%10.00%
Galarian Weezing1100.00%—
Roserade13.03%0.00%
Salazzle10.81%0.00%
Scolipede10.56%20.00%
Spidops1100.00%0.00%
Victreebel10.81%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Toxic Spikes FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Toxic Spikes good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Toxic Spikes is ranked #349 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 67 teams (0.07% of teams). Those teams have won 44.77% of 433 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Toxic Spikes the most?

Sneasler, Toxapex and Dragalge are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler0.03%32.81%64
Toxapex0.47%22.45%49
Dragalge2.27%38.33%60
Cofagrigus3.16%16.67%18
Meowscarada0.46%31.03%29
Gliscor1.82%28.00%25
Greninja0.75%21.74%23
Slowking [Galarian Form]1.57%28.00%25
Ariados3.49%47.37%38
Forretress8.82%18.18%11
Gengar0.06%23.33%30
Pincurchin4.76%35.00%20
Glimmora0.05%0.00%6
Overqwil0.90%10.00%10
Galarian Weezing100.00%—0
Roserade3.03%0.00%5
Salazzle0.81%0.00%6
Scolipede0.56%20.00%10
Spidops100.00%0.00%7
Victreebel0.81%0.00%3
Is Toxic Spikes spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sneasler alone carries 13.43% of the 67 teams running Toxic Spikes, and its top three species together account for 35.82%.

How reliable is Toxic Spikes's win rate?

The 44.77% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.90%–46.64%, from 433 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.