Thunder

Move · #163 of 453 by usage · 1,237 teams (1.37% of teams) · all moves

Games
11,779
Win rate
42.31%
41.60%–43.02%
Usage rank
#163 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Dragonite5038.37%43.85%
Manectric9022.00%45.88%
Raichu790.91%37.71%
Heat Rotom745.74%46.21%
Wash Rotom731.24%39.38%
Dragonite6417.98%42.23%
Farigiraf630.42%41.07%
Heliolisk4815.05%40.45%
Pikachu4025.81%45.49%
Jolteon2712.39%31.60%
Eelektross266.50%33.96%
Bellibolt239.58%39.09%
Gholdengo220.27%38.10%
Gengar200.41%37.79%
Ampharos175.82%36.78%
Archaludon170.14%29.51%
Drampa172.50%33.71%
Froslass150.23%33.78%
Mow Rotom144.88%39.10%
Dragalge134.92%45.10%
Manectric1234.29%41.18%
Alolan Raichu810.81%38.89%
Castform729.17%29.23%
Clefable70.62%31.25%
Dragapult70.55%22.97%
Starmie60.91%48.89%
Tyranitar50.06%32.26%
Frost Rotom41.96%19.23%
Gengar40.92%7.14%
Goodra45.71%15.38%
Mr. Rime42.35%18.18%
Drampa37.89%46.15%
Reuniclus33.06%30.43%
Stunfisk310.00%41.03%
Aurorus21.82%7.69%
Hisuian Goodra20.78%30.00%
Oranguru20.35%37.50%
Rotom26.45%25.00%
Snorlax20.34%18.75%
Ampharos17.14%40.00%
Aromatisse11.59%12.50%
Dedenne15.88%22.22%
Eelektross15.56%50.00%
Froslass-Mega10.18%33.33%
Gyarados10.08%50.00%
Low Key Toxtricity11.82%23.08%
Mimikyu10.11%0.00%
Mr. Mime12.86%36.36%
Wyrdeer10.85%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Thunder FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Thunder good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Thunder is ranked #163 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,237 teams (1.37% of teams). Those teams have won 42.31% of 11,779 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Thunder the most?

Dragonite, Manectric and Raichu are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Dragonite8.37%43.85%5,079
Manectric22.00%45.88%972
Raichu0.91%37.71%761
Heat Rotom5.74%46.21%593
Wash Rotom1.24%39.38%744
Dragonite17.98%42.23%341
Farigiraf0.42%41.07%577
Heliolisk15.05%40.45%492
Pikachu25.81%45.49%288
Jolteon12.39%31.60%250
Eelektross6.50%33.96%212
Bellibolt9.58%39.09%197
Gholdengo0.27%38.10%168
Gengar0.41%37.79%172
Ampharos5.82%36.78%174
Archaludon0.14%29.51%122
Drampa2.50%33.71%175
Froslass0.23%33.78%148
Mow Rotom4.88%39.10%133
Dragalge4.92%45.10%102
Is Thunder spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Dragonite alone carries 40.66% of the 1,237 teams running Thunder, and its top three species together account for 54.32%.

How reliable is Thunder's win rate?

The 42.31% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.60%–43.02%, from 11,779 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.