Swords Dance
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6,962 | 23.57% | 53.81% | |
| 1,996 | 77.79% | 51.21% | |
| 995 | 38.48% | 47.70% | |
| 658 | 2.20% | 47.01% | |
| 503 | 22.93% | 47.71% | |
| 422 | 21.91% | 49.96% | |
| 403 | 1.34% | 51.75% | |
| 199 | 22.31% | 40.18% | |
| 149 | 79.68% | 55.32% | |
| 133 | 25.09% | 47.52% | |
| 124 | 2.62% | 42.93% | |
| 112 | 63.28% | 44.41% | |
| 80 | 15.27% | 43.92% | |
| 76 | 2.00% | 39.53% | |
| 57 | 2.16% | 44.20% | |
| 55 | 3.40% | 41.36% | |
| 39 | 3.74% | 46.11% | |
| 36 | 9.35% | 39.14% | |
| 36 | 16.36% | 42.14% | |
| 32 | 0.16% | 30.68% | |
| 31 | 2.27% | 34.43% | |
| 27 | 7.36% | 37.02% | |
| 25 | 11.21% | 38.86% | |
| 19 | 17.92% | 43.27% | |
| 17 | 2.09% | 64.00% | |
| 17 | 2.07% | 19.81% | |
| 16 | 1.63% | 39.74% | |
| 14 | 3.41% | 48.97% | |
| 12 | 0.04% | 25.00% | |
| 12 | 17.65% | 35.42% | |
| 11 | 20.37% | 58.27% | |
| 9 | 9.09% | 32.65% | |
| 8 | 10.67% | 32.56% | |
| 8 | 0.08% | 46.03% | |
| 7 | 2.30% | 32.61% | |
| 7 | 0.44% | 49.32% | |
| 7 | 13.46% | 25.00% | |
| 7 | 1.13% | 51.49% | |
| 6 | 8.00% | 34.69% | |
| 6 | 0.77% | 26.83% | |
| 6 | 4.14% | 23.08% | |
| 5 | 1.74% | 42.11% | |
| 4 | 7.02% | 5.56% | |
| 3 | 3.95% | 26.09% | |
| 3 | 25.00% | 53.85% | |
| 3 | 6.82% | 42.11% | |
| 2 | 4.76% | 45.45% | |
| 2 | 5.71% | 15.38% | |
| 2 | 0.37% | 53.57% | |
| 2 | 1.69% | 56.00% | |
| 2 | 66.67% | 44.44% | |
| 2 | 1.42% | 52.63% | |
| 2 | 0.36% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 9.09% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.16% | 44.44% | |
| 1 | 0.79% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 11.11% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 30.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 77.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Swords Dance FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Swords Dance good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Swords Dance is ranked #41 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 12,968 teams (14.38% of teams). Those teams have won 51.44% of 140,829 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Swords Dance the most?
Kingambit, Scizor and Golisopod are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23.57% | 53.81% | 78,733 | |
| 77.79% | 51.21% | 23,060 | |
| 38.48% | 47.70% | 9,198 | |
| 2.20% | 47.01% | 6,632 | |
| 22.93% | 47.71% | 5,177 | |
| 21.91% | 49.96% | 4,265 | |
| 1.34% | 51.75% | 4,311 | |
| 22.31% | 40.18% | 1,864 | |
| 79.68% | 55.32% | 1,005 | |
| 25.09% | 47.52% | 1,250 | |
| 2.62% | 42.93% | 1,146 | |
| 63.28% | 44.41% | 1,029 | |
| 15.27% | 43.92% | 847 | |
| 2.00% | 39.53% | 688 | |
| 2.16% | 44.20% | 647 | |
| 3.40% | 41.36% | 440 | |
| 3.74% | 46.11% | 360 | |
| 9.35% | 39.14% | 304 | |
| 16.36% | 42.14% | 318 | |
| 0.16% | 30.68% | 251 |
Is Swords Dance spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Kingambit alone carries 53.69% of the 12,968 teams running Swords Dance, and its top three species together account for 76.75%.
How reliable is Swords Dance's win rate?
The 51.44% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.22%–51.66%, from 140,829 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.